My day spent overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 12:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default My day spent overclocking

I have spent the last few hours overclocking and here are my results...



I started off at 1810mhz on my AMD 64 3000 and here are the results from super pi to 1m




I don't have a picture of it, but I got 97/98fps in the CS stress test.

2025mhz:



2070mhz





2115mhz





And here I am now at 2160 mhz...








As you can see, my super pi time has not improved on the last one, and my CS frame rate has also barely increased. I have upped the Vcore to 1.425 and it hasn't improved. The ram is still underclocked at 196mhz. Do you think I hit my peak speed at 2115mhz?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You can get a whole lot more out of that processor. I got a 3200 2.0ghz to 2.55ghz stable. You should see 2.4ghz no problem.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 01:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I know I should, my friend brought the same processor at the same time and got it to 2.6 with his ram holding him back.

Also the PCI lock, I set the PCI sync thingy to 33mhz, this is defiantly the PCI lock? I don't want to have to re instal windows again.


(My first attempt at overclocking my CPU multi went down to 7x - not good start. lol)


Edit: also, what should be the standard voltage for RAM, as I have left it on auto...)

My ram says 2.55V-2.65V for supported voltages.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 01:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
I know I should, my friend brought the same processor at the same time and got it to 2.6 with his ram holding him back.

Also the PCI lock, I set the PCI sync thingy to 33mhz, this is defiantly the PCI lock? I don't want to have to re instal windows again.


(My first attempt at overclocking my CPU multi went down to 7x - not good start. lol)


Edit: also, what should be the standard voltage for RAM, as I have left it on auto...)

My ram says 2.55V-2.65V for supported voltages.
Umm I dont think it is his ram holding him back that is the max he probaly can do stable.What resolution were you using In cs:s and cant you do a litlle more demandinggame than source.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 02:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Its 1024, my monitor doesn't like 1280 anymore
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

i think on x-s there is a 3000 that is prime stable at 3.45ghz on 1.84 volts. so you should see a lot more out of that.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

I would like to see proof of that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

The max clock If Iam sure is 3.0ghz but I could be wrong.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Um does anyone not notice its a winchester core? I havent seen many of those hit hi oc's. My friend got his 3200 winchester to 2.2ghz from stock , but got his 3200 to 2.8ghz from 2.0ghz no problem. I'm probably wrong but I thought the cores, what week it is, and stepping had to do with oc....
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The Venice cores have a varied overclocking ability, getting higher than the Winchesters in the early days, but the winchesters all seem to be able to get to 2.6 happily.

I ran Prime95 for an hour and a half this morning with no errors or warnings. I will persist with it. My next step will be 250 bus speed, where it will need the htt multi put to 3x

I want to know about my ram still though. What should I set as the voltage from those digits I said? I will be keeping my ram as close to 200mhz as I can.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.