Is my CPU running at the correct speed? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2010, 09:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

I was just looking in CPU-Z and I want to make sure I am reading this right... my CPU is stated below in my sig (AMD Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0GHz) and it says it's running at 800Mhz and the multiplier is x4... Then it'll say it is running at 3000Mhz with a multiplier of x15

How do I know if it is running at the advertised speeds? I keep seeing these two screens pop back n forth based on what applications I am running. Sometimes it'll say 1800Mhz with a multiplier of x9...

Can you tell me if my CPU is running at the correct speeds as needed or is there something in BIOS I need to mess with first? Maybe I'm just not understanding what I am reading. Thanks again for the help.

__________________

__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

Have you got Cool 'n Quiet on?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 09:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

It came with my MoBo, but I do not believe it is on.

Let me rephrase that, I don't know if it is on. I thought I disabled it in BIOS when I installed my new MoBo.
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

I would double check.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 10:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

I will when I reset... but assuming it is enabled 1. What is it exactly and 2. If it what I think it is, I'm guessing it only draws what it needs? Would I want it disabled or enabled at that point?
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 11:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
farinha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 866
Default Re: Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

Cool n'Quiet it's a feature to save power. When the computer is in idle, or doesn't have "much to do" it lowers the frequency automatically to save power. If you turn it off the processor will work always at full speed, which you should do if you want to overclock.
__________________

ASUS P5P77D :: INTEL i5 750@3.6 GHz :: Asus HD4890 :: 4GB Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz CL7 :: WD Black 1TB :: SSD OCZ Vertex2 60GB :: Corsair 750TX :: LG L204WT :: Windows 7 x64

<<<<<<<<<< If you think I've been helpful in anyway rep me :p
farinha is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

So basically if I run something that requires the full processor (or one of the cores) it'll run that to the max, and if not it'll keep it running low?

That leaves the next question... what is the multiplier?
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 12:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

4x when its not being used and 15x when its being used
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 12:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

so if it is off... is it something I want to turn on? Or leave it off?
__________________
pro2a is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 12:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Is my CPU running at the correct speed?

leave it off
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU running lower than stock speed. mahiv87 System Upgrades 11 10-12-2008 09:49 AM
Is my RAM running at the right speed? dipique Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 03-05-2008 02:39 PM
CPU running at half speed LancerZero Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-19-2005 04:35 PM
USB 2.0 running at USB 1.1 speed? rememberme Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 07-15-2005 11:42 AM
Running Ram at a lower clock speed BlazingWolf Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 05-11-2004 06:57 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.