My computer.... FINALLY! (56k, dsl, and some cable WARNING!) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2007, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default My computer.... FINALLY! (56k, dsl, and some cable WARNING!)

Finally got a nice camera to take pictures of my rig (Nikon d50)

Well.... Theres my baby, doesnt it look horrible?




Had to throw in my video card


Check out my crap fan additions



Maybe using the right tools would have helped....



Oh yeah.....


Well thats what I got. Not the best but its good enough to get the job done and then some. The case is in horrible condition after bringing it back and forth from my parent's house. I know my wiring is crap but thats not my goal right now. Besides, the airflow peformance doesnt really hinder from where I shoved the cables. Lol

P.S. Photobucket sucks big time. These pics look bad *** on my computer but look like horrible on-line.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Man...you're in the corded world...corded mouse, keyboard, corded DELL keyboard

I think the case is a bit much, with the huge fan on the front, then again I like my computers looking bland, nothing fancy on them like LED's.

I noticed that you're not using SATA Hard drives...Why?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 08:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
Man...you're in the corded world...corded mouse, keyboard, corded DELL keyboard

I think the case is a bit much, with the huge fan on the front, then again I like my computers looking bland, nothing fancy on them like LED's.

I noticed that you're not using SATA Hard drives...Why?

I perfer cord over cordless. Cordless lags, and isn't as responsive.

And since when do cords get in the way



Also, he probably had those IDE hard drives from another computer. Nothing wrong with IDE.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 09:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Yeah Anthrax hit the nail on the head on the reasons for IDE rather than SATA and corded over cordless.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i wish i had enough free drive bays in the front to put 1 120 mm fan there.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 02:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

corded is WAY better than cordless. i cant stand them, gaming just feels horrible on cordless mice, feels like the framerate is really low or something (even when it is at 60+fps)
joshd is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 04:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

my g7 cordless mouse owns, and doesn't lag at all.
just ask the fellas i hose on bf2 with it...
i dont think i can use a corded mouse anymore...
but i do have a corded keyboard that i like!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 05:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigbaddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to bigbaddog
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
my g7 cordless mouse owns, and doesn't lag at all.
just ask the fellas i hose on bf2 with it...
i dont think i can use a corded mouse anymore...
but i do have a corded keyboard that i like!

I know how you feel...I've been using a cordless MS Mouse for a while now....but my keyboard is the one I got with my Windows 95 computer back in '96. I hope it never dies.
bigbaddog is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 06:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Seriously, what's the use of a cordless mouse when using it only a few inches away from your computer ???????????????? ??? ???????? ???
It needs batteries, it's rather heavy (although you can get used to it).
And you can not get a wireless mouse for $12 that is suited for gaming.
If you have a corded mouse, you only have to put the wire in the right place once a year maybe, depending on how often you move the PC or stuff on your desk. I never have any problems with my wire.

A wireless keyboard is even more pathetic when used at a short distance, lol. It's like using WLAN to connect to a desktop computer in the same room.

Ofcourse, if you regularly use your keyboard/mouse at a distance (to watch a movie or show some pictures on your TV) it is very useful.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Default

thats a nice cpu fan. I installed that on my rig this weekend and my 3400 is running at around 35-40c. Whats yours running at now?
__________________

Mosleyx2004 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.