My casemod - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2006, 02:10 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i want to do something like that, but don't want to void the warranty.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 09:25 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ulti_DOOM
[B can we get a pic of the inside? [/B]
Ill post one up later today, but i tell you now its a total mess in there(dell sux at cable management).
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 09:26 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
man it bugs me how it's not centered.

I'm not a case modding pro or anything so I'm not saying like that, it's just one of those deals where I see it and I imagine it being in my room, and it'd just bug me.

Wouldn't really consider it a full on 'case mod' though......more like a quick side panel mod
Well no one is gonna c it anyway, because its always in that little cabinet area in my desk.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 10:04 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I was looking at the way the blades scoop... Do you have it set up as an exhaust fan..???

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 10:16 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

great job
buyxgmistake is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 10:29 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
I was looking at the way the blades scoop... Do you have it set up as an exhaust fan..???

Ryan
Ya, i have no exhaust fans on this pc, so i had to rig this one up as a exhaust because all of the hot air was getting trapped inside the case, so for about 1 month and i had to use the comp w/o a side panel on.

It really helped with my load temp.

Before i was getting 85c now im getting 80c.

I plan on buying a nv silencer later on.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 11:27 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

You should have 2 exhuast fans. One in the PSU and one just below it with a scoop covering your processor. If this is the case, those fans are going to be fighting each other for air to push out.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 03:43 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Well my psu is exhaust but i believe the one for the cpu is blowing air onto it, when i put my hand by i dont feel air coming out for the one for cpu, i could be wrong, i put a piece of paper up to it and c what happens.

Ya its blowing air onto the cpu, not an exhaust, PSU one is exhaust though.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 06:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
man it bugs me how it's not centered.
i was going to do afan job like that but the HDD racks got in the way, and thats probably why its not centered.
Ulti_DOOM is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 04:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

it's not centered because i eye balled the middle and i prolly shouldnt have done that.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.