My 3Dmark Score - Can I do anything to optimize? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 11:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default My 3Dmark Score - Can I do anything to optimize?

3DMark Score: 4190
Date: 2006-4-21
CPU: AMD Opteron 165 Dual Core 1809 MHz
GPU: eVGA 7900 GT, N/A / N/A
Display Driver: 8.4.2.1
Driver Status: WHQL - FM Approved
Resolution: 1280x1024 32 bit
OS: Microsoft Windows XP
System Memory: 2032 MB
Video Memory: 256 MB

Is this a good score or is there anything I can do to improve my system performance. This is the first time I have ever used 3Dmark. I will soon be overclocking my system, but I wanted to check it before.

Thank you

-Nathan
__________________

rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 240
Default

What version of 3Dmark is this e.g. 3DMark06
__________________

Chris_PC is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 04:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yeh, 7900GT wouldnt score 4k in anything else.

i think it should be a tad nearer 5k though...
joshd is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Yeah.... i believe you should have scored abit higher. You sure you have the correct drivers installed and everything? Do you have alot of extra processes running? Are you getting artifacts? What is your temp on your gpu during the test?

If all of those check out, im not sure what could be the problem. You could overclock everything alot more, you got an opteron, im assuming your going to overclock it quite far (if possible).

Its 3dmark06, its resolution is 1280x1024, 06's reso is stock 1280x1024 and i doubt he would have changed it in one of the previous' tests. I could be wrong, but i dont think so.
thebleakness is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Your score should improve quite a bit if you get your opteron to 2.6 Ghz. Make sure you run the test right after restarting the computer.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 12:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

I used 3Dmark06.

Quote:
Originally posted by thebleakness
You sure you have the correct drivers installed and everything? Do you have alot of extra processes running? Are you getting artifacts? What is your temp on your gpu during the test?
As far as I know I have the correct drivers installed. I installed the Nvidia drivers for the 7900GT. What do you mean by artifacts? I didn't check the temperature. 30 processes running.

I will try running again right after I restart and with fewer processes.

I am planning to OC it alot. I just wanted to compare the before and after results.

-Nathan
rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 02:08 AM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ya u can OC the 165 crazy amounts its awesome. thats the way to get better scores!
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 02:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

not to be rude but it looks like another e-p3nis measuring competition. the only thing 3DMark results are good for are bragging rights. its in game performance that matters

edit: the fact that your system memory reports as 2032mb worries me though. 16mb missing almost sounds as if it were shared with onboard graphics. what motherboard are you using?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

His system may be taking part of his system ram and letting his GPU use it which may lower the scores?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

why would his gpu take it, its not shared memory.. it doesnt do that to my 3dmarkscore... it says 1022 on mine
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.