My 3D mark 06 scores - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2007, 11:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: My 3D mark 06 scores

Overclocking the graphic card, is done through a program. Nvidia's control panel, has a program, hidden, called Coolbits. But I heard it's not as good. From overclocking the 8800 series, I see most people use rivatuner. Another popular one, is ATI Tool.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 12:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: My 3D mark 06 scores

Ill give riveturner a try. That and Im trying to get OC again. SMP folding wont hold me down!
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 12:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: My 3D mark 06 scores

haha...So SMP is known, not to like high overclocks? Why is that?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 12:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: My 3D mark 06 scores

At least with me it doesn't..

Im not exactly sure, it might just be That I have a Bad OCing E6600 and I just need higher Vcore Levels than most people do..

I intend to find out. Most of the times @ 3.41 GHz. when I left SMP to run over night I would find that the next time I checked on it that the console would be open and there would be no four instances of FAhcore running and therefore CPU usage was at 0.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100k mark broken on 3DMark03... b1gapl Overclocking and Modding 33 05-25-2007 09:49 PM
PcMark05 Scores jungleland Overclocking and Modding 0 05-06-2007 07:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.