My 2.4P4 will only clock at 1.8 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 05:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I would say RAM...

The RAM can't operate passed it's max operating frequency. If that max operating frequency is less than what the FSB wants to run at, then things won't work well. It may be determining what the RAM is set to run at, and matching the FSB to match that clock.

Maybe see if you can raise the multiplier to get to 2.4.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 07:46 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
266X64 C2/256
not entirely sure what the 64 stands for but it seems it is PC2100 (DDR266) with a CAS of 2 and it is 256mb. which brings us back to the fact that it seems locked at DDR200. perhaps it doesn't like the fact you have two mixed sticks. try them seperately.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 03:28 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
not entirely sure what the 64 stands for but it seems it is PC2100 (DDR266) with a CAS of 2 and it is 256mb. which brings us back to the fact that it seems locked at DDR200. perhaps it doesn't like the fact you have two mixed sticks. try them seperately.
I tried using one stick at a time.....made no difference.
phatbashar is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 04:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe the motherboard is jumpered. I had that problem with the family's Athlon XP system. changing the FSB in the BIOS didn't change anything, but I found out I had to set jumpers.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
maybe the motherboard is jumpered. I had that problem with the family's Athlon XP system. changing the FSB in the BIOS didn't change anything, but I found out I had to set jumpers.
There are jumpers that set up FSB??? If you are talking about the jumpers that reset bios, then they are in the correct positions...my bios is not reseting as i have options enabled that aren't defualt such as quickboot/SMART etc...
phatbashar is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 02:37 AM   #16 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm, like what someone else said, check what your fsb is, maybe its higher than your ram can do
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.