my 1st overclock on q6600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2008, 11:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

download cpu-z and let us know what your VID is. The lower the better.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 11:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

where do i find the vid in there... i already have it installed.
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-09-2008, 07:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 245
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

post a screenshot of cpuz running and we can tell you...
__________________
MB-EVGA 780i FTW
CPU-Q6600@3.6
Cooling- Custom Water cooling from petras
Ram- 1gbx4 Crucial Tracers ddr2 800
GPU- XFX GTX280 SLI
PSU- Rosewill 950 watt
Monitor- Dell 24"
Case- Thermaltake armor series


I fold for my sister and the cure. What do you fold for?
http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Download
Dainius is offline  
Old 08-09-2008, 02:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default



there ya go

oh and if anyone can tell me why vista is running in test mode that be sweet.
Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-09-2008, 05:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

im pretty sure you cant see your VID in cpu-z download coretemp and post an SS of that, or if you can spot your VID then tell us
lukas is offline  
Old 08-09-2008, 06:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

its vid 1.3125
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Cannot overclock my q6600? Ric0h Overclocking and Modding 13 07-05-2008 01:00 PM
cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :( enthusiast1917 Overclocking and Modding 10 04-28-2008 06:02 PM
Change of plans.. I'm going Q6600 and possibly overclock Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 08-08-2007 12:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.