my 1st overclock on q6600 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2008, 08:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default my 1st overclock on q6600

just built my computer, and did a overclock... im at 3.2ghz

8x multi

fsb to 1600 volt at 1.4

mem. is at 5-5-5-15 with a 2.1v

temps are at 45c idle, have not tried fullload yet. but im wondering what are safe temps? and how much higher can i go? do you think i should use 9x?
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 09:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

Youll have to use a 9 multi at some point as most boards don't go to far past 1.6 Ghz FSB..
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 09:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

only reason for those settings is i that i found them as a example on another forum.
Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

so i was messing around and decided to see if i can hit 3.6ghz lol

well i hit it with idle temps at 37-38c so id say that aint too bad. but when ever i try to prime95 or run 3dmark06 i get the blue screen. now it seems as soon as it hits 59c or 60c then i get the blue screen but i see others with temps higher then mine and computer still staying on so im not sure whats going on.

i have my system linked and synced to take ram factor out. other then becnhmark its stable and stays under 55c ....... have not tried to play a game yet tho.
Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

If its crashing in prime95 you need to bump the voltage a hair higher. What motherboard, memory, and cooling are you using?
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 12:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

evga 780i mobo
G-Skill ddr2 800 - Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
zalman 9500 cooler.

temps went down at idle now... im at 30c 30c 26c 26c

cpuid says im running at 1.45v
Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 02:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
shan1784's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 396
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeeg View Post
evga 780i mobo
G-Skill ddr2 800 - Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
zalman 9500 cooler.

temps went down at idle now... im at 30c 30c 26c 26c

cpuid says im running at 1.45v
That's the same memory as me.. How do you like it so far?
__________________
Rosewill Thor V2 Full Tower - i5 3570K Stock W/ CORSAIR Hydro Series H60
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
Asus Sabertooth Z77 Mother Board - GTX 680 FTW+ w/Backplate 4GB
SAMSUNG 840 Pro 128GB SSD - Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
Asus DVDRW 24x - CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX850 PSU
Samsung P2770FH ToC Rose Black 27" Monitor - Logitech G15 Keyboard
MX518 Mouse - Logitech x540 5.1 Speakers
Turtle Beach HPA2 5.1 Surround Sound Headset - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
shan1784 is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 03:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

seems to be running pretty good, i just hate vista for using 1gb at any given time!

im getting there, less crashing now wen using prime with large FTT with small its insta blue screen still.
Skeeg is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 04:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

Ok before you let vista get you down, its NOT wasting your memory. Unused memory is wasted memory. Vista has prefetch. The more you use vista, the more it learns about your habits and loads stuff to memory that you use regularly. Just because it has 50-75% memory usage in the task manager doesnt mean its being "wasted".
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 10:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 187
Send a message via AIM to Skeeg
Default Re: my 1st overclock on q6600

never said it was wasted, just that it used a large amount then what im used to.

im getting closer to a stable 3.6ghz but it sure if putting up a fight haha.
__________________

Skeeg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Cannot overclock my q6600? Ric0h Overclocking and Modding 13 07-05-2008 01:00 PM
cannot overclock my q6600 anymore.. help :( enthusiast1917 Overclocking and Modding 10 04-28-2008 06:02 PM
Change of plans.. I'm going Q6600 and possibly overclock Mechtech3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 08-08-2007 12:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.