Murphy Stirkes again... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2005, 06:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Unhappy Murphy Stirkes again...

Here's a kicker for ya...

I was on my confuser last night playing a game, and it froze up onm me; I reset... Hmmm... It freezes at XP boot up; I reset again! This time no problem... roughly 15 minutes... FREEZE UP! I do the same thing again and get it to log on... 1st thing I do is reset the BIOS to defualt and check for an update... Nop, good there. Still freezing up on me.. Now this morning (german time) I get power to the mobo but after 2 seconds.. it shuts down.

Now I did the standard reset stuff... (BIOS jumper, CMOS battery, 1 stick RAM, even swapped out CPU's...) Still nothing. The only thing I haven't done yet is pull it apart and re-build it. My Mobo has a nifty little feature thoug... 5 lights that let me know it's checking itself so to speak... Now it won't get past the first LED light.

But honestly, this time I wasn't playing around with it and the REAL kicker is, it wasn't even OC'd!! Any other ideas to try? but the more important thing is... Any ideas on how it may have come to be like this... I have another mobo on order (from newegg of course) and I spent a great deal more on this one and I don't want to make the same mistake (if I made one) again. I'm not made of money here...

Thanks again for any help, and thanks for at least letting me rant on about it!

Craig
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 09:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Sounds a lot like a PSU problem or mobo problem.

You've got a mobo on the way, so do you have an old PSU you can use? Or how about one you can beg/borrow/steal to try it?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 01:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

After thinking about it and checking on the web site for Wattage. It makes sense, but what I can't understand is this:

Why would my PSU go out gradually, and not just, *POOF!* gone??? But I do have another PSU I can try... gonna do that tonight... (Had a BBQ yesterday and didn't want to introduce my confuser to alcohol induced thinking! LOL)
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 02:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

because of the materials used, especially in the capacitors, which get degraded over time. a good PSU will use good materials in their capacitors, resistors, etc, plus they will build it well.

a PSU is really important, but sometimes it is actually not the PSU. I would still suggest getting a new PSU, but I think the motherboard might also be damaged (because of the PSU)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 03:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

bad luck, it looks like its either a mobo or psu problem.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 09:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Maybe it came lose and fell down a little and started shorting on the brass things that keep it from touching the case.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-02-2005, 04:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

how bout you reseat everything in your case, that worked once with a p3 system of mine.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.