Multiplyer vs FSB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2007, 06:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 139
Default Multiplyer vs FSB

If I wanted to overclock a core 2 quad with an unlocked multiplyer, should I increase the multiplyer or increase the front side bus? Which would be more stable and needs less voltage? And speaking of which, when it comes time to increasing the core voltage, what would be a recommended amount to incrementally increase by? 0.002? 0.005? 0.030? etc. And I'm not really sure but if my computer doesn't POST because the Voltage isn't high enough, will I still be able to enter the BIOS?

thx
__________________

heffer is offline  
Old 11-18-2007, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Multiplyer vs FSB

I think you can only increase the FSB, unless you have the QX processor.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 12:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Multiplyer vs FSB

If you have a cpu with a unlocked multiplier then just up the multiplier.

Increase the voltage just one increment at a time until you get an idea of what your cpu needs at certain speeds.

If you do get a no-post because of voltage issues then worst case is you have to resett the CMOS and start back at default BIOS settings
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 11:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Multiplyer vs FSB

I would actually increase the FSB first then up the multi. It all depends on preference though. Some people prefer higher FSB and lower multis some prefer it vice versa. It depends on voltages too. If you have a good northbridge and good motherboard then you can take more voltage on the FSB. If not, you would probably want to change the multi. Your RAM will affect things too, so it's really just a trial and error type deal. Every build is different (even with the same components) so you will just have to mess with it.

Read your mobo manual to find out how to reset the CMOS in case of no POST. This will reset the BIOS so you can get in and reset things.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 12:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: Multiplyer vs FSB

i usually prefer a higher FSB, as it will probably do more for your system in terms of speed than simply increasing the clock speed (multi). but there is that happy medium as well...

with the voltage just go up by one increment at a time (whatever your boards increments are), and i would probably say anything above 1.45v is too much. someone else might know a little more about voltage though. if your computer isn't stable all you will need to do is reset the CMOS there is probably 3 little prongs with a slide connector on it and you just need to switch the position. some boards just have a simple button now, just look in your mobo manual to find out how to reset CMOS.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 11:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Poemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 284
Default Re: Multiplyer vs FSB

Increasing the Multiplier only helps the CPU from what I understand, Increasing the FSB Helps push other system components besides sometimes the Multiplier is locked
Poemaster is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: Multiplyer vs FSB

sometimes in order to get the best results, you would lower the multi to push the fsb but c2d's will clock high enough anyway (the fsb will probably give before the clock will effect it). its really different for every system though.. you just need to play with it.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 01:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Multiplyer vs FSB

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdLeft152 View Post
sometimes in order to get the best results, you would lower the multi to push the fsb but c2d's will clock high enough anyway (the fsb will probably give before the clock will effect it). its really different for every system though.. you just need to play with it.
i wonder if it will/is the same for the Phenoms............is this how to do it for all CPUs or just C2Ds?
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 11-21-2007, 11:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: Multiplyer vs FSB

well it just depends on how good of an oc'er the phenom is, c2d's are just really good oc'ers and i don't really expect the phenoms to be very big slackers either, i've heard pretty good success from them so far. AMD system's are a little different though and i don't know as much about them.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 10:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Multiplyer vs FSB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
i wonder if it will/is the same for the Phenoms............is this how to do it for all CPUs or just C2Ds?
AMD's don't have an FSB. The memory controller is built into the processor. You have an HT instead. Overclocking AMD's is quite a bit different because of that architecture.
__________________

__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FSB matching RAM? weezerguy187 System Upgrades 6 10-23-2007 11:03 AM
FSB and RAM mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 24 10-03-2007 09:43 PM
higher fsb and lower multiplier or lower fsb and higher multiplier? advancedgeek Overclocking and Modding 5 10-02-2007 10:26 AM
Mainboard FSB, help. HELPMEPLZ New Systems | Building and Buying 14 09-16-2007 04:05 AM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.