Multipliers...... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 08:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default Multipliers......

So, does overclocking a cpus multiplier by half a step (.5) Instead of a whole step really cause trouble with ram?

I ask because I cant up my fx55's multiplier anymore than 13.5. Going to 14 causes it not to post. At 13.5 I get an increase of 2.71 from 2.61. But, at the same time I don't wanna screw with my ram while doing it.

Thanks all.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Anyone?
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

It shouldn't. The CPU multi only affects the CPU.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 09:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Ok, I did a little more research. I've read that the best way to overclock would be to lower my multiplier and up the FSB. Sound right?

I also keep reading that temps are not a worry unless I bump the voltage up, but everytime I bump the FSB up, my temp goes up. Hmm.....??
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 02:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

but not by much. if you up the vcore, it REALLY starts to heat up.
joshd is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 05:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
but not by much. if you up the vcore, it REALLY starts to heat up.
Your right, but right now my cpu is idleing at 47*C, so that doesnt leave me a whole lot of room to play..........or does it? lol
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 05:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

47c is already way to much for idle. Generally for idle you want it 35c or under. Mine is close to 47c load
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 06:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, but he's also running an FX-55, not an opteron like yourself. Theres a vast difference between those CPUs in terms of heat. I'm pretty sure his is right in the 'norm' area, but I'd do a google search just in case.

Look for my post in this thread:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=97919

Check out that attachment. The way that AMD64's are, when you use a half multi like 13.5 instead of a whole number like 13 or 14, it DOES affect the RAM. It doesn't hurt it, but the RAM runs at a different speed.

Meaning like......say you had your HTT at 250 and your multiplier is at 13......this gives you 3.25GHz CPU (all hypothetical situation here of course) and your RAM is using a 166MHz memory divider which results in it being 203MHz for the RAM.........if you put that multiplier to 13.5 and leave the memory divider the same...your cpu will become 3.375GHz, but your RAM is now 198Mhz regardless of the same HTT, and same divider that you were using before.

It's because of the half multi that it does this. It's just because of the way the AMD64's are.

I suggest you use that program I've attached in the thread I link, it helps for figuring out RAM speeds that you want to try without doing the math and whatnot on your own.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 07:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

on an FX series the best way to overclock is using the unlocked multiplier, the privelage you earn for buying such an expensive processor. using the multiplier is best because it requires little voltage to stabilise it.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 07:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Or you could use this great little program that I posted a while ago called A64Calc:
http://rapidshare.de/files/13658791/A64Calc.rar.html
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.