MULTIPLIER LOCK!! Oh noes!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2005, 11:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Unhappy MULTIPLIER LOCK!! Oh noes!!!

Grrr.. PC Wizard tells me that my CPU multiplier is locked!! And I knew this from before, but I was just ignorant as to why when I put the multiplier up in BIOS, it would always reset back to what it was.

This is my pc, in all its crappiness, an HP Pavilion. My motherboard is an Asus P4B-LA. From what I heard, I can use the P4B-MX BIOS for my mobo. I've also heard that doing this will unlock a lot of features such as having my well deserved CPU multiplier. Is this true? And what does removing and changing the BIOS on my mobo mean? Will I have to reformat my HDs and re-install XP?
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

intel multiplier's are locked on the proc. The motherboard has nothing to do with it. Only thing a new motherboard would do is to open up your FSB controls
__________________

__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

and flashing bios doesnt mean u have to install os or reformatt hdd again.
__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 07:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by locki433
intel multiplier's are locked on the proc. The motherboard has nothing to do with it. Only thing a new motherboard would do is to open up your FSB controls
yeah, ok. I noticed when I was trying to use GlockGen that I wasn't able to overclock through FSB, so you're saying if I flash BIOS and get the MX version for my mobo, I might be able to have that functionality... ok. Let me clarify my understanding. If say my FSB is clocked @ 100Mhz, and I have a multiplier of 16, I get 1.6 Ghz. If I crank up my FSB to say, 120Mhz, then I'd have 1.9Ghz, about. Ok... so I'll do that, but is there pros and cons in comparing FSB OCing and multiplier OCing?

Oh, one more thing. I do actually see the multiplier option in BIOS, and it's not grayed off. But no matter what I set it to, it doesn't affect anything at all.

(thanks for the help btw)
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.