Multiplier Help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2006, 03:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Unhappy Multiplier Help.

I think that my Athlon xp 1800+ multiplier is unlocked. On a website it said look at the sticker on my cpu and it will have numbers on it.

http://www.upgradeware.com/english/p....htm#xptmcfaq2

It said that if my model number his below 0333 its unlocked... Mine is 0250... so i just have to figure a way to change it... My motherboards bios has nothing about mulitplier in it so i dont know any way else... is there software to change it?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

is the L1 trace (or bridge) connected on your cpu?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Yes they are
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 08:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

no i dont think there is software to change it. usually it can be found in the bios on the mobo.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 09:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Yeah changing your multiplier if even possible is all done in bios.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 12:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

My bios is so crap... I cant do anyhting there besides change FSB... Im not getting up you guys just my motherboard
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 02:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

easy mate :amazed: perhaps a bit over the top seeing as i may have just realised why you can't control the multiplier. at a certain point Gigabyte started hiding certain "advanced features". i think pressing ctrl+F1 at the main bios page unlocks them if that's the case.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 03:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Yea i does unlock stuff but not my Multi and Voltages. In chipset menu it put CLKGEN SUPPORT or something and FAST something I m not sure
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 03:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

hmmm. is the clkgen support an enable/disable option or is it a menu? i think you should enable it if it is just enable/disable. you should be able to change the multiplier on the fly within windows. i am certain there is software for that, it has been possible since K6-2 days.

edit: according to what i found through some quick googling this;
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...lity_List.aspx

should work for changing the multiplier on gigabyte boards
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 03:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

It was enabled in Bios the CLKGEN so do i disable it and try in windows. What re some programs to do this?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.