multiple monitors in xp - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 02:37 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

well it should work. but ive never used 2 different companies cards at once. Im using 4 monitors right now off one computer. (dont ask its just be cause I can lol) Right now im using my x850 pro to display 2 monitors and a pci ati radeon card to display another 2. I had to trick the computer though for it to work. I used the x850 to show one then used the other ati card to show another display, after using both I went into the ati display options and turned on the other displays. kind of confusing but it workds.
__________________

Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

A multi monitor setup is very easy provinding the cards are setup correctly.
You can have more than one graphics card and the manufacturer matters not. I've had 3 monitors before now with desktop streched over all three by using a dual headed AGP nvidia card and an old PCI matrox card.

So long as your system recognises both cards ok and you have set the multimonitor options to display on both monitors then should be fine.
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 04:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to tadpolefoder
Default

hey, thanks for the respsonses....
but yeah i checked to make sure all the drivers are updated, but heres the weird thing: if i goto device manager>display adapters, both video cards show up and they say they are working correctlty. but once i go into display options, only one video card shows up... any ideas? im using windows home edition without service pack 2, if that helps...

jut
tadpolefoder is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 07:30 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Do you just see one monitor in the settings tab?

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-20-2006, 08:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to tadpolefoder
Default

Yeah, just one monitor in the settings tab, but two in the device manager
tadpolefoder is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 07:23 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

can you disable each card in turn and use either as your primary display? if not then even if they look installed correctly they're probably not.

p.s. you do have a seperate monitor attached to each card and switched on don't you?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.