multiple monitors in xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2006, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to tadpolefoder
Default multiple monitors in xp

hey, ive got a vintage micron xku 333 (check the sig) with a voodoo3 3000 which works perfectly. i tried to install another pci video card from compusa (ati 8mb 262242). i installed the card, installed the drivers, but when i went to display options in xp, only the voodoo 3 showed up. in the device manager it says its working fine, but it just won't work or show up in the display controls...
any ideas?

-jut
__________________

tadpolefoder is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

I dont think that your computer supports 2 graphics cards. Don't you need a SLI or Crossfire motherboard and cards? - Charlie
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Yea, that mobo isn't made for dual graphics cards. Plus he's mixing ATI and nvidia.

I wont be an a-hole and call him a x00b.


kidding kidding

but you cant run two vid cards w/ that mobo, sorry bud.

Plus even if you did have SLI or Crossfire, you have to use identical vid cards.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 01:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

some cards have dual dvi on that, look for another graphics card with dual video outputs
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i was under the impression you could have as many pci gfx cards as you can fit as well as your pci-e/agp card?????
joshd is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 06:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

that'd sure as **** be news to me.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Sorry to break it to you, but your going to need to upgrade your graphics card to get 2 monitors. Those seem like pretty old cards. - charlie
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 11:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to tadpolefoder
Default

Yeah, to be honest, i'm not really that much of a xoob. but crossfire and sli is for two video cards with one monitor, hence in a sense halfing the work a card has to process. what i'm interested in is just using 2 video cards and 2 monitors. it should work; there are tutorials on the windows site that explain how to do it and say nothing about them having to be the same brand, and actually almost promote mixing PCI(radeon) with AGP (voodoo3)
tadpolefoder is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 12:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Wow, well ya put me in my place haha.

I can honestly say i've never heard anything like this. The only thing I can think of is using one video with two outputs.

How would your computer render games then? Two video cards with each their own output to two seperate monitors? I don't see how this is possible. If you can find the link to those tutorials place post them i'd really like to read more about it.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 02:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well, the game is only displayed on one monitor, sameas when using a dual headed card
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.