multimeter and psu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2005, 04:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default multimeter and psu

Is there any way to use a multimeter to calculate the useage of a psu?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 04:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Ask Nubius about multimeter's
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

oh ok
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 04:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

He kind of had a bad experience with one Just have to watch what you doing with it or you can fry crap real easy.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 04:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah well measuring a PSU is quite a bit different from a voltage mod and trying to read a tiny leg of a mosfet shumway.

Red lead goes into the red or yellow wire and black lead goes to the ground, that's pretty much all there is to it.......doesn't measure usage per se, but you'll get a much more accurate reading of the +12v and +5v rail and when the computer is at full load you'd see it drop
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 04:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Yeah well measuring a PSU is quite a bit different from a voltage mod and trying to read a tiny leg of a mosfet shumway.
I know that but i just like bugging people Plus you have experience with it so that's why i said ask you,Cuase it would be a pain not knowing what your doing and fry your stuff when you don't have to.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 05:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I understand how to measure voltage and amp, I am just wondering if there is a way to calculate the useage some how.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 05:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No you need a seperate device, I have one, it however only measures AC useage and not DC voltage, so you need to equate your PSU's power efficency rating into the factor to see how much your PC is using

Name should be clamp meter

*And btw, im sorry if this is a "useless" post*
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 06:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Its not a useless post, sorry about that.

But you are saying its harder than i messuring amps or voltage?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 07:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

AMPS is ALOT harder to measure, their maybee some things that can measure the amperage off a 12volt rail (5 volt ect) but I am not sure where they exist.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.