MSI K8N Neo4 Platinum/SLI Completely Unstable!?! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 12:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

increasing the voltages makes it more stable. put it to maybe 1.6V
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 12:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default

the ram? or vcore?
__________________

samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 03:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

1.6 is too high for the V-core. Keep the voltage at or under 1.55V.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 05:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

That fact this thing doesnt run stable at stock speeds after a bios reset has got to mean something....
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 07:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by samuraiwarrior
the ram? or vcore?
it will help if you increase both

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
1.6 is too high for the V-core. Keep the voltage at or under 1.55V.
for an Athlon 64, 1.6V is not too high. 1.65V is kinda pushing it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

It's your choice really, I'm just not comfortable with the voltage that high.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 04:10 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i have an msi k8n neo 4 and i suspect its the reason why i couldn't OC, so MSI approved an RMA for it! they're shipping it back to me now, i believe they replaced it.

if you get good OC with your dfi, then it is your mobo and you should RMA it...
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 05:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm with reggie, no need to put the voltage up like that. wait until you're using the DFI as they are brilliant for overclocking. you will always want to increase the voltage by the smallest amount possible when you find it is necessary to do so. as for your memory, if i were you i would use a "divider". look around in the BIOS. it will be a ratio for the memory:FSB frequencies. set it to smallest one possible. i.e. the one that is furthest from 1:1. this is just so that you can find out how far you can overclock your cpu without any problems from the memory.

edit: with the DFI you won't have to worry about the LDT ratio anymore. at least not until you really know what you're doing as the "auto" setting is good enough unless you are breaking records.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 07:43 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default

got my dfi board installed yesterday and had some problems,

one it didnt want to boot up until i installed it out side with minimal boot and it works!
so installed in case and everything was fine.

two the strange un intergrated audio chip the jets out on top the board is so annoying!! it wouyldnt fit because of my 120mm rear exhast fan and my case is giant. sunbeam transformer.
now i have to cut the fan bottom in a slit so the chip will kindof sit inside the fan cut. is it ok to do this? i meen its the only way for me to go ahead will my rea exhast and since ill be overclocking i am going to need to use this fan for suffiecent cooling.
samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 02:59 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

your getting very very close to having exactly the same pc as me, (same case aswel)

DFI boards do overclock very well but i had to buy the msi because it was a close runner up at the time i bought it and i couldnt find a dfi board over here.

have fun getting your chip upto speed
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.