MSI K8N Neo4-F Overclockable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 252
Default MSI K8N Neo4-F Overclockable?

I am going to be running a 3200+ Venice. Wonder what other people achieved with this board. thank you.
__________________

Rawmaterial is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

MSI is a good overclocking board producer, not the greatest, but they do have some rather decent over clocks on there boards..... Like mine :-p But is also depends on the PSU/CPU.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 05:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I just built a 3200+ in a K8n and overclocked it to 2.2 from 2.0 and it did it without any hesitation. How high are you plannning to go? If your looking for 2.4ghz +, I would get a DFI nf4 lanparty motherboard.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 06:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Yea.... Once you start hitting a 20%-45% overclock your going to need a VERY good motherboard made by DFI... There the best of the best..... Just have to make sure your PSU has enough power to power the motherboard and CPU....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 252
Default

I got a 480 Antec PSU

Big Typhoon, with lapping and filling in the gaps with foam, it idles at aboue 32C. I got 3200+ venice, so I am looking at 2.4 at the most? Thank you for your post. and do you think having value ram will hold me back on overclocking my CPU.
Rawmaterial is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

It won't hold you back, but you will have to set memory deviders if you use value ram to keep it at stock or below stock speeds.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

I have read about 3200+ getting to 2.6ghz on air.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 09:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 252
Default

thanks shawn, where is a good link for understanding how to set memory dividers? thanks.
Rawmaterial is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 10:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

well i beleive u can just set the memory ratio and i beleive u can leave memory at stock corect me if im wrong without anything fance. atleast with my board i beleive i can but ive overclocked this beast to 4.00 at one time and let the board do everything and no problems whatsoever with ram and i use value so i really dont think u need memory dividers or whatever ur talking about. just maybe underclock the ram a bit.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 11:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Well where you change the timings of your ram and everything there should be something similar to Max Ram speed or something similar, At default it is either Auto, or 400(200). You set it to the next lowest being 333(166) I think thats the next lowest. That will underclock your ram, once you start the overclock though it will bring the ram back up some. Then when you hit the 400(200) mhz again go down to the next lowest speed.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.