Msi 6600gt Overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2005, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default Msi 6600gt Overclocking

Ok, newbie here to overclocking. I'm gonna try my video card first. My MSI 6600GT has a "MSI CLOCK" under "DISPLAY PROPERTIES". When I adjust the sliders to 540 and 1100, hit apply, they go back to default (500/1000) after a system reboot. Is there anyway to keep it at these settings without a third party program?
I have installed and tried Powerstrip, but i get an annoying, "tips" screen on reboot with the non-registerd version.
Any help much appreciated.
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 05:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

i have msi too, and that happens to me as well.. i gues you need a third party program...
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

What is yours clocked at pcboy? And what temps are u getting? I was getting 84 degrees (checked by hittin alt/tab) while playing MOH/ Pacific Assault, so I cranked it back to default and still got 77 degrees. Not sure if these temps ok...
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 07:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Try RivaTuner, that's considered to be pretty much the best overclocking program for graphics cards.

As for those temperatures, it should be OK as long as you don't go into the 90's.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 08:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Why are you using MSI drivers and not nvidia drivers?

I recomend the nvidia drivers from nvidia.com for your graphics card, and the overclocking settings will stay
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 09:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Yeah, i tried Rivatuner and i like it, better for monitoring temps..thanks all.

I use nvidia drivers, 77.72....i have a msi card, maybe i'm missin something Dj..

I think "MSI clock" is a built in overclocking feature that msi cards have that others 6600gt brands don't.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 10:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

With the nvidia drivers, have you enabled coolbits?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 10:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

www.guru3d.com

download coolbits (or is it coolbits2...forgot)

it's better for unexperienced overclockers, because it auto-OC's for you

btw, you gotta check "save settings at startup" or w/e that box is called

oh, and 77 and 84 C are decent load temperature..nothing wrong with that
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 01:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Thanks Dj and Diablo...i will try this coolbits. Everything is staying set now after reboot. Cuurently at 545/1100. And I guess my temps are ok, and i'm not noticing any issues. Except my cpu fan goes very fast when playin bf2, was 4400 rpm and vibrating my entire case...i'm guessin this is not good...i'm going to clean out the dust this week, maybe that'll help.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 04:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Just tick that box..

"Apply these settings at startup"
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.