mouse noise - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2004, 11:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,308
Default

sounds like you got a prob there. maybe its cause your ghetto rigged speaker setup. you cant just make a 5.1 system and expect it to work right w/out bugs!
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-07-2004, 07:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

had the same thing... reinstalled my sound driver and it went away, when you said "drivers" are you talking about your mouse driver as well? Try pluging that mouse into another system and see what happens.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:43 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

Sui good idea there..will try in a diff puter and se what happens.
sorry i dint reinstall my mouse drivrs , but will try that too , i still have tha rotten noise , and squeek with the wheel ...
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:18 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

sounds like a sheilding problem to me.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Sorry Smokin- A.I, i was just being a jerk i apologize.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 02:17 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

quote
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
sooo looks like "CODEINE" you may have something there it just may be the floppigitcrap is giving up the ship..gonna get a new one and ill let everyone know , hey thanks
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

put in new optical mouse and no noise ..Codein..you were right , thanks ..apol not needed , thanks again ....
__________________

__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.