mounting a fan in a dell - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2004, 07:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 31
Send a message via ICQ to PCfreak91
Default mounting a fan in a dell

i have a dell inspiron 4300 ( i got it for my bday) and want to know how and whee to install a second fan so i can overclock it to like 1.8ghz (current- 1.5ghz)can someone tell me how or a website to find the info
__________________

PCfreak91 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 07:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Sounds like it will have to be a custom job. Wait, you can't oc dells can you? I don't think you can.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

On a related topic, a friend is building a computer and simply wishes to add some fans and heatsinks--how do you figure out where to place them (and know that you won't screw anything up)? Essentially same question as his, without the Dell!

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 07:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 31
Send a message via ICQ to PCfreak91
Default

yea i just figured that out now that you can't oc them. it sucks. is there a way to upgrade the bios or pass over it so i can oc it?
PCfreak91 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 07:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 31
Send a message via ICQ to PCfreak91
Default

if i buy a new mobo will i be able to oc it?
PCfreak91 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 07:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Basically, without a new mobo you cant do squat. And with that new mobo, you would have to reformat your hdd and re-install windows (because of dells evil plot to monopolize), and you would have to get a new case because only dell mobo's fit in dell cases.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lazerman
Basically, without a new mobo you cant do squat. And with that new mobo, you would have to reformat your hdd and re-install windows (because of dells evil plot to monopolize), and you would have to get a new case because only dell mobo's fit in dell cases.
Dude your going to hell.

Next time ask for a gift card from Best Buy.

The dell mobos are intel boards and they will fit in other cases and I'm pretty sure any other ATX board with 3 slots in the back will fit in their case because I have ann old old dell dimension XPS### case and I put in a new mobo that has dual slot 1's.

So unless you want to get a mini-ATX board you gotta get a new case. I'm not completely sure but I think its a mini-ATX unless ur dell is a higher end model with 7 slots.
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.