Motherboard won't match up with Case. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 01:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default Motherboard won't match up with Case.

My Asus AV8 mobo slots in the back don't match up with the slots in the back of the case.

Its a ATX Motherboard...
Mobo.

and its a ATX Case...
Case.

So whats the problem here? Why aeren't they compatible? Do I have to send one of em back?
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 01:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

The case probably came with a plate in the back already for all the I/O ports. Simply give it a little push, or a big one from the outside, and it should pop right out. Your motherboard should come with it's own little special plate that should fit perfectly. Just make sure when you replace it that you put it in right-side-up. I've put it in up-side-down numerous times
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 02:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Yes! You're right. It DID come with a plate on the back already, and I found the replacement plate. Thanks man. As you can probably tell, I'm a first time builder, lol. And I'll try and remember the upside-down thing, lol.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 10:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to AEagle20 Send a message via Yahoo to AEagle20
Default

Flanker I got a thermaltake soprano case and had to own the back of my case to get it out. Damn those things and the small screws that I did not see.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
AEagle20 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

I did that same thing lol, so dont feel bad.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.