motherboard for my case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2004, 06:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default motherboard for my case

hey i am about to purchase this case to build my new computer

case

and im not too sure on what kind of motherboard would fit or wouldn't fit in
this is the kind of processor and motherboard i am wanting to buy

cpu


motherboard

could anyone help me find out if all this is compatable as i am unsure about the components i require for this case
__________________

monkeywithgirls is offline  
Old 09-01-2004, 08:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 372
Default

looks ok but theres not too much info on the board try and buy it for sumplace that tells u more bout it like mem speed
newegg.com
tigerdirect.com
bothe r good places
__________________

__________________

<i>Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups</i>
Gl\l0m!$h is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 04:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
Default

The new boards will fit in the new cases.. Even 4 Year old cases may fit new motherboards.. Just make sure the case is a ATX Case
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ ( May Overclock to ) 3200+

MSI-KT6V Motherboard

512mb PC3200 RAM

GeForce 4 MX440 ( Uprgading to ) -- I dont know!

40GB Hard Drive
Flying_Vortex is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Welcome to the forums!

Yup All that stuff Is compatable, Heres a link for info on that board: http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...es=1&model=147
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 09:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
Default

You dont really need to worry about if the case will fit or not as long as it is not 10 Years old :P
__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ ( May Overclock to ) 3200+

MSI-KT6V Motherboard

512mb PC3200 RAM

GeForce 4 MX440 ( Uprgading to ) -- I dont know!

40GB Hard Drive
Flying_Vortex is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 03:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

you know what im not entirely sure but i THINK that that mobo does not support prescott processors.. im not sure but that is what i believe.. an easier way out of this would be to either buy a p4 with ht tech. or get a mobo that supports prescott processors
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 03:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

actually let me be the first to shove my foot in my mouth... that mobo DOES have support for prescott processors so you're good to go with that combo
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 04:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 69
Default

Hahaha Flag P4, Go for AMD!!
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ ( May Overclock to ) 3200+

MSI-KT6V Motherboard

512mb PC3200 RAM

GeForce 4 MX440 ( Uprgading to ) -- I dont know!

40GB Hard Drive
Flying_Vortex is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.