Motherboard FSB - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2005, 06:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Helixxxer
Default Motherboard FSB

This may be a stupid question, and one which I may already know the answer to, but I was wondering if it's possible to overclock the fsb on any motherboard, particularly mine (see below). With a decent processor, I come to the conclusion that the slowing factor within is the mb and not the processor (?). I dunno... although I dont really need any more power, I would like to know for future reference if there are any caps I can remove from my system to make it faster since I've just spent $400 getting a new GPU and 1gig (more) of expensive memory... I'd like to not spend any more money on the thing for a coupla years. Any general advice would be appreciated - not just with the board.
__________________

Helixxxer is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Tightening RAM timings might help just a little. Increasing the processor multiplier would also. (depends for both though)

No, the FSB can not be raised on every motherboard. Some have locks and whatnot on them so you cannot change what it is set to. I am not very familiar with that motherboard, but it is a K8N, so it seems to me that you should be able to up the FSB a little bit if you want. Not sure though.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 10:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Helixxxer
Default

Is there a certain way I can find out if there is a "lock" on it and/or how volatile the process would be if it were possible?
Helixxxer is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 02:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Volatile? Do you mean how permanent the process is? It isn't permanent. It'll save your changes, but if you wish to change them back, you may do so.

As for telling if there is a lock... just tamper with it and see if it'll let you change the FSB. Use the + and - keys on the numpad if you can't select with enter. Other than that, I'm not sure.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 09:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Helixxxer
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wayniac
Volatile? Do you mean how permanent the process is? It isn't permanent. It'll save your changes, but if you wish to change them back, you may do so.

As for telling if there is a lock... just tamper with it and see if it'll let you change the FSB. Use the + and - keys on the numpad if you can't select with enter. Other than that, I'm not sure.
Sorry, I meant touchy/dangerous. Like would I have as much trouble changing the speeds on that as opposed to overclocking a cpu or something, but no matter... I don't care much anymore!! Thanks anyway.
Helixxxer is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 03:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I know you don't care, but to answer your question, in my experience, RAM has been fairly touchy, but not too touchy. Just run memtest86+ and see if it is stable. Then tighten one timing, and run memtest86+ again. My RAM is at 210 MHz with timings of 2.5-3-3-7 at 1T even though it is supposed to be 3-4-4-8 at 2T (what newegg said anyway) at 200 MHz and only 2.5-3-3-7 at 166 MHz. It is stable though, so I'm leaving it with the tighter faster timings.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 07:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 37
Send a message via AIM to Helixxxer
Default

Awesome, thanks!! I'll keep that in mind if I ever decide to do something.
Helixxxer is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 07:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The only 'lock' to be concerned about when raising the FSB is that the AGP port needs to be locked (of course this only applies to socket 754 boards or nf3 socket 939 boards, nf4 = PCI-E so there isn't the same thing to worry about)

You need to have the option to lock the AGP at 66MHz.....however on the NF3 boards it's not uncommon to lock it at 67Mhz as I've noticed it helps to alleviate some freeze up problems with the NF3 chipset and 6800 cards.

Also the SATA ports have to be locked, but that's nothing you can set within the BIOS...they have to come prelocked by the board maker
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's 66.6 rounded to 67 me thinks

Yeah your board is pretty easy to overclock, and half decent at it
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
It's 66.6 rounded to 67 me thinks
What are you referring to? I purposely changed mine to 67MHz if you're talking about it rounding up there.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.