Motherboard, CPU, RAM, or power? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2004, 12:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default Motherboard, CPU, RAM, or power?

My computer (Asus MB, AMD 2500 Barton, 512meg PC3200) recently died. When pressing the power button, it begins the startup process, then "stalls" (for lack of better word) and shuts off. The few times it goes more than 10 seconds, it goes into the bios screen telling me the CPU was set to the wrong speed, and tells me to fix it. However, it does the same thing without the CPU chip in it (doesn't get as far as the bios screen though, just stalls at a random time between 1/2 second and 3 seconds. The LED on the motherboard comes on and stays on, with or without the CPU, it only slickers when it stalls.
Am I correct in my thinking that it is the CPU chip?
__________________

altheya is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 12:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Update- I cleared the cmos and now it stays on without the CPU chip in it.
__________________

altheya is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 01:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

im not sure, try moving the jumper things and checking that, otherwise try unplugging a few of your optical drives incase the system is just pulling too much juice for your power supply, it can happen with smaller power supplies... and get online and order a cheapass socket A processor and try it in the slot, you can find em dirt cheap just to test. good luck
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 01:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

yea you should try another cpu in there, because it could be the mobo to, ya never know. The reason it keeps asking to set your cpu speed, is probably because it doesn't see the chip, therefore it's asking you to set the speed manually, etc.. and since you can't save the bios, it'll keep going back to that. And the led should be on showing that power is good on the mobo.
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 06:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Try the above suggestions. I once had a board that the battery for the CMOS wasn't being held in properly so basically my computer could never retain information and I had to clear the CMOS everytime I wanted to boot up. so basically the mobo was useless. Pull out just the motherboard and put it somewhere where it won't conduct electricity. Plug in only one RAM stick, the CPU, Vidcard and keyboard....see it starts up...if it doesn't your only option is to start swapping out parts until you find a problem. If you can't swap out parts then......that makes troubleshooting kinda difficult :/
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.