Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2007, 11:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Motherboard

Hey guys, time has come for me to upgrade to an e6750 which means new motherboard and new RAM.

Now, I'm pretty sure I need a motherboard that has an FSB of 1333MHz (correct me if I'm wrong). I was originally planning to get the P35-DS3R but seeing as that doesn't support 1333MHz (again, correct me if I'm wrong) I need to set my sights elsewhere.

What is another good overclocking motherboard that supports SATA1 AND SATA2 and has an FSB of 1333 MHz?

Thanks!

EDIT: I have a 7900 GTX so some space around the PCI area would be good and better if it had two PCI-e's (I'll go SLI soon)
__________________

Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Motherboard

Woops, I posted this in the wrong forum anyway I can move it?
__________________

Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Motherboard

You should get the P35-DS3R, and it does support a 1333MHz FSB.

You don't need SLI. Just sell you graphic card, and get an even better one, like the 9 series.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 02:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Motherboard

your systems isn't THAT bad at the moment and your GPU is pretty nice
Nick is offline  
Old 07-30-2007, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: Motherboard

you got to remember you windows xp disc, u might have activated it to many times cos u have to install it again when you change motherboards
jay_bo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard Questions & Help Me Find a Mobo Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 37 07-13-2007 01:24 AM
Upgrading motherboard, processor and RAM Uberg New Systems | Building and Buying 14 06-03-2007 07:03 PM
it wasnt the motherboard!!!!! pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-03-2007 01:02 AM
Which motherboard? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-02-2007 11:00 AM
ram failure? or motherboard fried? adamussg Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 05-07-2007 06:13 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.