most programs open at once... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2006, 12:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default most programs open at once...

To the dual core owners mostly....just wondering, how many do you normally have opened or what is the most programs you've ever had opened before it starts to get shaky. If you have pics you'd like to share that would be cool. Well for me I can't do much since my cpu is crappy and it's not a dual. The most I usually do is internet browsing, music, burn dvds, torrent, and aim.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 12:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

I usually can run DVD encoding plus downloading plus playing guild wars or BF 2 flawlessly without lag, however you will be required to affinity the programs to a core using task manager in that sense or the DVD encoding likes to try to take over both cores. It is simple to affinity a program, only annoying thing is every time you open the program you have to redo it, it is in task manager when you right click on a process.

Anyways, I love my dual core, it was actually encoding a DVD running a scan on norton( yes I know, ick) and playing on WoW when I first got it, granted that did cause some slow down because dual core or not that is ALOT of cpu power being used.
__________________

__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I can open Photoshop, word, nero, media player, msn, and internet explorer all together with no lag. It takes about 1-2 seconds to open everything and load everything.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya.. i feltl ike being crazy one day.. so i opened 68 internet exploreres.. it didnt let me open anymore because it was using all the memory... haha

anyway, on to a serious note, i'm usually playing games with windows media player, while downloading something, with aim in the background, and either photoshop or illustrator minimized
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yeah, I just clicked like crazy on my quick launch bar and opened all that stuff.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I have a single thread CPU, but..

I usually have windows media player, AIM, MSN, Xfire, Firefox, Photoshop or video editing programs, and teamspeak.

I don't know if that's good or not, but I don't lag.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JoshSB
I usually can run DVD encoding plus downloading plus playing guild wars or BF 2 flawlessly without lag, however you will be required to affinity the programs to a core using task manager in that sense or the DVD encoding likes to try to take over both cores. It is simple to affinity a program, only annoying thing is every time you open the program you have to redo it, it is in task manager when you right click on a process.

Anyways, I love my dual core, it was actually encoding a DVD running a scan on norton( yes I know, ick) and playing on WoW when I first got it, granted that did cause some slow down because dual core or not that is ALOT of cpu power being used.
You can write a .BAT file to set the affinity when you start the program.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 117
Default

what commands would be used? I'm getting a dual core and I'd like to set it up so that all my games run off a certain core and certain programs run off the other.

Also, do I have to make a bat file for each program? or can I have one that states the values for each program to make it easier and just start it when system boots?
__________________
Just another newbie at the moment.
A-mak is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 03:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by A-mak
what commands would be used? I'm getting a dual core and I'd like to set it up so that all my games run off a certain core and certain programs run off the other.

Also, do I have to make a bat file for each program? or can I have one that states the values for each program to make it easier and just start it when system boots?
No.. the way it would work is you make a .BAT file for a game. Say, Battlefield 2. Ok so when you clicked, say, "BF2.BAT" it would launch your BF2 with the affinity set to CPU 0 or 1, whichever.

I have no idea how to do it, but I'm pretty sure you can. I've heard of a few people that have done it. Google it or something.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

see if this helps

http://www.informit.com/articles/art...&seqNum=2&rl=1
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.