More video card RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 08:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default More video card RAM?

Is there anyway to give my video card more RAM? It only has 128mb, and even though more RAM probally won't help it that much, it would still be nice for more.

I don't mean physically adding RAM, but like share it with my system RAM, or from the HDD. Is that possible? The AGP aperature size in BIOS is 256mb, does that mean my video card will have 256mb of RAM?

Help welcome, thanks.
__________________

CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 08:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

No you can't do that. The only way that you'd be able to do that is if you had a video card with turbo cache. The aperature size is just what your bios can support.

If you really want to boost preformance, overclock you video card.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 08:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I did overclock it, but I don't think it even made a noticable difference.

I OC'ed the core from 395mhz to 470mhz, the memory didn't make it far without artifacts.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 08:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Did you overclock your CPU? That would give you some more frames.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

My CPU is plenty fast enough to do what I want, it's just that my video card is holding me back.

I was hoping I could spice it up a little while I save money for a new one.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

get a new video card. what kind you have now?
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

ATi Radeon 9600 128mb.

I can't afford a new card right now, which is why I was hoping I could boost this one a little.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

What cpu do you have?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.1GHz

My dad is running a AMD Athlon XP2800+ (32bit) with an ATi x850XT 256mb video card, and he can run everything maxed on BF2 with absolutely no lag.

So I'm quite sure my CPU will have no trouble running BF2 on max. I do plan to OC it anyway, but not until I have a better understanding of OC'ing. Plus it's new, so I'm going to wait a while.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

If that CPU is running at 2.1GHz then it's overclocked. I'm not saying that overclocking your CPU will change thing a huge amount but it doesn't hurt. Do whatever you want. I'd get a new video card for sure. How much do you want to spend?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.