More Ram = Less Overclock??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2006, 05:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default More Ram = Less Overclock???

i just got my other gig of ram today(Ocz performance) and i installed it and used the same stable oc settings i had im my bios but when i got to windows my screen kept going black ever 30 sec or so. i have 4 512 sticks. then i put everything to stock and now its fine. does 2 gigs effect my oc?
__________________

__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 05:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

With 4x512 you have to run the RAM in 2T. Also, not all RAM is exactly the same, even if you get the same model.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 05:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

ooo so i disable the CPC(?) in my BIOS? Everytimes i open a game like BF2 it freezes every 10 seconds and everything is flashing. i know its not my vid card cause it works fine on stock or if i set it to 240*10(2.4ghz) with a 5/6 divider on the ram.
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

and how do i set the ram to 2T? i dont think thats it either cause i set all the timings to default. and now it doesnt work on any oc.
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 08:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

sorry for the triple post but i really need help on this, i updated my BIOS and still have a problem. please....any1?

EDIT

fixed it...i had to put every single option in the dram section to "auto"...definetly not gonna screw around with the timings for now.

EDIT AGAIN!

well now its showing up when i play videos in mozilla. my screen goes black for a second then comes back on. i reinstalled drivers, cleaned them out and everything. AHH!
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.