More Power - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2005, 09:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Dude, he's buildong a server so 2gigs of memory and a terabyte of storage are in no way a waste, I know someone else who was building a server PC and he went all out, had nearly two and half terabytes of storage and 3gigs of RAM.
i have a server with 360GB of HDD and 1GB of RAM, runs fine. Like i said its ONLY a waste if he can't take advantage of it. He said it's just a server...ok a LAN server? Work or file/transfer server? What type of environment is it going to be in? If it's just for LAN's and maybe a storage machine that is a total waste (providing he *only* has like 700GB of storage...lol). If it's for something credible then it's not a waste...but he hasn't said yet, so there's no way to tell.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

i mean seriously how are you gonna use all that 1 tb of storage? porn? maybe i dunno

but thats overkill unless he says hes using this in a high use high traffic server
__________________

Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 10:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Echo_
i mean seriously how are you gonna use all that 1 tb of storage? porn? maybe i dunno

but thats overkill unless he says hes using this in a high use high traffic server
+

lol pr0n. it's justifiable for a work unit or maybe he's backing up ALOT of other small HDD's on it or something...but 4*7200RPM drives will kill your access/transfer speed IMO. All that data to sort through and what not.

also is it possible to use 4*HDD's on a RAID-0 connection??? i thought it was max of 2*HDD's unless it's liek a RAID-3 or something. And note if 1 drive fails...they all fail (on a RAID-0 connection at least) and that might not be worth it if you have cirtical info on them.

im interested in what this computer is going to be used for, with the current spec's it will be a beast.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 10:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Heero_yuy151
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 4W4K3


same with memory, 2GB is overkill unless you have a good reason for using it. a gaming rig (even the MOST extreme) will NOT need 2GB of RAM currently. a Server, yes it can use that much, but it has to be in a certain and very demandng environment.

So there is such a thing as having to much ram?
Heero_yuy151 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 10:36 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Technically no. But generally once you reach a certain amount of RAM (currently 1024MB for most people), you won't notice any further performance increase from adding any more.

I also believe that a RAID 0 can support up to 4 hard drives, although the chance of failure and data loss greatly increases, in my opinion, a RAID 10 is the best decision for those who want both speed and reliability, but it is quite expensive.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 11:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Technically no. But generally once you reach a certain amount of RAM (currently 1024MB for most people), you won't notice any further performance increase from adding any more.

I also believe that a RAID 0 can support up to 4 hard drives, although the chance of failure and data loss greatly increases, in my opinion, a RAID 10 is the best decision for those who want both speed and reliability, but it is quite expensive.
yes i agree, technically no you can have as much RAM as your mobo will take. but see for yourself, in some cases having an excessive amount of RAM can slow down system perofrmance to a degree. especially if you have to loosen timings or go from 1T to 2T to get it running. A friend of mine lost points in all of his benchkarks going just from 1GB PC3200 2-2-2-5 to 1.5GB PC3200 2.5-3-3-5...it wasn't a drastic change really...but because he wasn't even using the full 1GB it looked as if adding another 512MB was pointless and he lost bandwidth doing it.

ah ok...i though RAID0 was only 2 drives. didn't know it went all the way to 10 lmao. though it stopped at 4.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 04:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't know man, I could see myself filling up a terabyte, not overnight or anything, but still I'd get it if I could afford it Just make my own file server out of it.

My 80gb is already full, that's why I bought this other 80gb that I partitioned with 25gb for the operating system and 55gb for just storage.

Oh man think of the por...I mean possibilities...

EDIT:
Quote:
ah ok...i though RAID0 was only 2 drives. didn't know it went all the way to 10 lmao. though it stopped at 4.
Nope theres quite a few different styles of RAID array besides just RAID0, RAID1 or RAID0+1


My friend was telling me about a server that the school he went to had, that had like 20 drives that were set up to access the other drives diagnolly, and like 1 drive would would be for control and the other 19 for storage, I dont know, it was something crazy though, well beyond my knowledge lol
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 04:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would suggest an Enermax 600W PSU to power it all, those parts suck up a lot of power

and I would consider Seagate or Western Digital hard drives, they seem to be very reliable

Seagate has 300GB drives now
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 07:06 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default

thanks for all your posts. i'm going to be backing up all my films / ripped dvd's ripped cd's onto this thing and also emptying the current hd in this machine (60gb) as well as the other out dated 8.1gb hd, i will also be backing up my laptops disk (40gb). i'm an avid torrenter and as such i download around 3 films a day (when i find some good ones), and if there are any new games out for pc / ps2 then i download them as well - (and thats where all my storage goes ). as for the ram, i know i'm going mental, but it's the 2nd pc i'm building and the first one was a super budget one (from money saved from a paper round , it cost £558 ($1,047.41) and that was 3 years ago (when i was 15)) and if there is anyone out there that uses KDE then they will know why i need a lot of ram (but even 2gb is a little excessive )

i know that when building a computer as powerfull as this i shouldn't be skimping out on things (like a decent case ) but for me budget is a factor (otherwise i would have gone for the ZALMAN 500AF (totally silent case).

as for the graphics card i was wondering, what are the transfer rates of PCIe compared to AGP8x ?

(just to check, but does newegg.com ship to uk ? and if so, will i get stuck with a big fat TAX from customs decause it was bought outside the uk?)
Kinshou Ookawa is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 07:54 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Lian-Li make good cases, I have a PC-V1000 which has excellent cooling, and is easy to work in (and doesn't have any sharp edges)
it costs about $350 australian though (but I got mine for $300), which is about $270 US, or probabbly roughly £150 so it is not exactly cheap, but a good case nonetheless

PCI-E has much faster transfer rates than AGP, so they won't be upping from that in a while (todays cards don't even fully use AGP 8x)
you'll be fine with either AGP or PCI-E for now, although with PCI-E you probabbly have more expandability, and also the option to use Nvidia cards in SLI

if you have 2GB of RAM, you might want to think about disabling paging file, or only give about 5MB or something (some programs want paging file for some reason) so you'll get better performance

I live in Australia, so I don't know how the UK's tax system works fully, but I would expect they may tax you on products being imported.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.