More Power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2005, 08:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Question More Power

hello,

i'm intending on building an extremely powerful gamer / server pc and i
wanted to get some info as to how much power i will need to feed this
beast.

the parts are as follows:

Ebuyer Achilles Ach-bl Case-body Blue Atx Case No PSU
Zalman CNPS7700-CU 120mm Super Flower Cooler AMD and P4
LG GSA4160 DL 16x DVD R/RW/RAM IDE Burner - OEM Beige
Sapphire ATI Radeon X800 XT Platinum Edition 256MB DDR3 AGP8X Graphic Card with DVI / TV-Out & VIVO
Maxtor 7Y250M0 250GB Serial ATA 7200RPM 8MB
Maxtor 7Y250M0 250GB Serial ATA 7200RPM 8MB
Maxtor 7Y250M0 250GB Serial ATA 7200RPM 8MB
Maxtor 7Y250M0 250GB Serial ATA 7200RPM 8MB
DABS Value 17" TFT Slim 1280x1024 TCO99 (actually an LG tft)
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum-54G Mainboard S939 nForce3 250Ultra,SATA,GbLAN,ATX,Dual-DDR
AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 / 1MB / 2600Mhz / Socket 939 / Processor
Akasa Paxpower Ultra Quiet 460w ATX2.0 PSU (blue LED)
Kingston HyperX 1GB (2x 512) 400MHz DDR Non-ECC CL2 (2-3-2-6-1) DIMM
Kingston HyperX 1GB (2x512) 400MHz DDR Non-ECC CL2 (2-3-2-6-1) DIMM

yup, that is a 1TB hdd (raid-0 when i buy n' build it) and 2 gigs of ram
(and its BLUE ), all in a big blue case.

i've also heard some rumours that windows xp only supports a 256kb
on chip cache (but no worries there - i'm linux all the way, good old slackware ), and that the fx series don't handle DirectX9 well, and just
to check, is the amd fx-55 chip compatible with non registered ram, and
the biggest factor of all - is there REALLY enough power to supply all
the components?
__________________

Kinshou Ookawa is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 08:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Default

by the way, current price tag for the system is:
£1,843.56
or
$3,460.75
__________________

Kinshou Ookawa is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Default

You want an extremely powerful system? Match these specs!

It will cost more than $3,460.75 though!
ChipXI is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Default

P.S. You will need more than 460w.
ChipXI is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

wow...why do you need a terabyte of HDD space? That's overkilll and a waste of money unless you have a good reason lmao. some people can take advantage of that much space, but 1TB of HDD space will definetly slow down your access/transfer times, and if you cant use it it's a waste. what's it for?

same with memory, 2GB is overkill unless you have a good reason for using it. a gaming rig (even the MOST extreme) will NOT need 2GB of RAM currently. a Server, yes it can use that much, but it has to be in a certain and very demandng environment. what will you be using this server for?

and your rumors of XP not handling more than 256kb is a complete lie lmao. the barton im on has 640kb total cache, and the newer chips have over 1mb...dunno where you heard that stuff. Linux is great if you cna work with is, a few of my computers ran RedHat a while ago. my dad decided to go witk 2K3 though lately.

I'd suggest 2 powersupplies, or a dual output or something.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...101-110&depa=0
something like that...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

y not put more into your vid card and make it sli if your goin all out? i mean might as well and just have like 500gb worth of hd
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Echo_
y not put more into your vid card and make it sli if your goin all out? i mean might as well and just have like 500gb worth of hd
yah SLi would kick butt. I can;t even fill up a 20GB drive myself lmao.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Go with the Radeon X850 XT PE. If you can't find it, then consider SLI.
ChipXI is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Dude, he's buildong a server so 2gigs of memory and a terabyte of storage are in no way a waste, I know someone else who was building a server PC and he went all out, had nearly two and half terabytes of storage and 3gigs of RAM.

I would say that dual core, once they become availible, will be the better choice for a server, but that's not what he's asking, so I won't get into detail.

I do like the idea of having two 12v rails, but I don't think 480watts will cut it.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...104-153&depa=0

The following is a really good PSU in my opinion, you're looking at a PSU that has high output, a decent amount of rails, plus you'll want a lot of current on all of your rails. This thing delivers, no questions asked.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well, if he wants to use it as a server, that will knock it out for gaming. Server will eat your CPU cycles.

FX-55 does well in DX9 and windows can suppport alot of l2 cache
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.