More Memory or new computer? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 09:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

ive played Half Life on a P233mmx, 96mb ram, pci Graphics.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 08:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Yea, definitely get rid ot it, sell the laptop, put it towards something decent.
__________________

algu7344 is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 12:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Silentblackhat, I dont think your going to get that game to run at all. Im surprised you could only find 128mb, also surprised they still carry such small memory still. But you found the right place to built a system at.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 12:26 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
Silentblackhat, I dont think your going to get that game to run at all. Im surprised you could only find 128mb, also surprised they still carry such small memory still. But you found the right place to built a system at.
why are you surprised? My laptop ran on 2*64MB sticks when i had it. i seen 32MB sticks for sale i think too...nothing lower than that though i dont think.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 12:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

lol, those are some small memory sticks. Its been around 2 years since i went out and got RAM. I thought they droped anything under 128mb, while few stores carry 128mb. I was thinking 256mb was the new minimum.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 04:01 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

256 isnt the new minimum, shops still carry large abounts for 128mb sticks, anything lower than that is rare.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.