More Memory or new computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2005, 02:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default More Memory or new computer?

I have a Compaq Armada e500 laptop that has a pentium 3 and 128MB of ram. I am trying to play Half-Life with the new type of online gaming system they use(Steam). when I am by myself where there is no action involvilng the other players it runs smooth but when another player is on my screen that requires my computer to process what they are doin also, it is really jerky and impossible to play. Does this mean that i need to get another 128MB memory or does the game just not work for the computer? any information would be helpful. By the way I have cable internet that runs at 3.5mbps so its plenty fast.
__________________

silentblackhat is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 02:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

that laptop will not have the greatest graphics card in it... that will cause some major lag, try and tune down the resolution and display settings a bit, it may help...

128MB of ram, is about 1/4 of what i would recomend.

honestly, and b/c i play HL from time to time, when i got the game i didn't even try and put it on my P4 Sony Vaio.
anyway you go, you're not going to have the best game experience with that laptop.
sorry. ;(
~KB
__________________

__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 02:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Hmm... you could try throwing in another stick 512, but more than likely you will need a new PC. Also try lowering the settings as low as possible, your trying to play a high end game on a low end system :')
OCgod* is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 02:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default

the only memory i could find was 128....i got the laptop for free so...its no biggie. thanks
silentblackhat is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 02:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

good luck, and i hope you find a system that can handle it... that game is awsome!!!
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 02:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to Nikon
Default

Im guessing your graphics card is having trouble displaying the actions on the screen, how much memory does it have? Half life 1 or 2?
Nikon is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 01:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default

half life 1, i bought the platinum pack a month b4 HL 2 came out
silentblackhat is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 03:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

my friend has a p3 celeron 550, 128mb. It runs counter strike ok on the lowest possible settings. For that laptop, a ram upgrade will help but i recomend a new computer.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 62
Default

If you got the laptop for free, I would try and sell it, like on ebay or something and make a few bucks of it. Then you could use that money towards a new system.
__________________
A test to which no one knows
Jnewt427 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 08:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

I had a Dell Inspiron 8100:

P3-M 866MHz
128MB PC-133
32MB GeForce2 Go

It played Half-life superbly (1024*768)...i finished the entire game on it IT also played RedFaction very well (1024*768 medium detail)

My guess is the video card in your laptop is really old, cuz 128MB is going to play HL just fine. That game is not demanding. I dont think more memory will help you all that much if its a gfx card limitation.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.