Monitor Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-04-2005, 05:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Default Monitor Problem

Hello,

My younger brother has a FPD1830 LCD monitor when playing hes games on his computer at res 1024x768 @ 85Hz he is still getting lag what would be the problem and how could I fix this or does he need to get a new monitor?
__________________

Sajin is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to morrowone
Default

I don't think the problem is with the Monitor, but rather your graphics card. What kind of graphics card do you have?
__________________

morrowone is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Default

He has a GeForce 5800 Ultra 256MB card.
Sajin is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

turn down the hz to at least 70 and see what happens.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Default

I have tried that it runs at 70Hz and in game runs at 70.01 fps but when he moves the screen glitchs or doesnt respond fast like it should.
Sajin is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

How much RAM is in this machine. List all specs please.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Default

p4 2.8GHz/533fsb/512MB of RAM/512MB L2 Cache
Sajin is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 05:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

btw its 512kb l2 cache

Check to see whta is running in the backround while the game is running. Edit startup items with msconfig and then reboot.

run spyware scans with spysweeper
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 26
Default

I have done all that nothing helps it =\
Sajin is offline  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
Default

If there is glitching or tearing when you move in a 3D game, it is usually caused by having V-Sync disabled. Enabline V-Sync in your video card settings will cause the framerate to stay locked to the refresh rate of your monitor, eliminating the tearing.
__________________

AirIntake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.