Monitor/Mobo Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2005, 08:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Monitor/Mobo Help

Where do I plug in my monitor on my Dfi Lan Party things that are coming out the back of my case? On this Pc's mobo, there is a Blue like socket where my Blue plug in for the monitor would go. It's color coded. But on this DFI lanparty/centurion 5(one with window), there is no blue like color coded connections for my monitor.

I need some help will someone PLEASE msg me on msn or aim.
DeformedFirefly = aim
Kingcraft57@hotmail.com = msn

EDIT: Well, there is a color coded thing that came with the pc case, and was attached to the back, but it didnt match up with the mobo connectors. Any help?

EDIT 2: I dont have my 6800 gt yet, would it HAPPEN to be on there??
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 08:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Re: Monitor/Mobo Help

Quote:
Originally posted by JDGreen92086

EDIT 2: I dont have my 6800 gt yet, would it HAPPEN to be on there??
Your 6600GT is a video card, which transmits video. Yes, the connector would be there and no place else.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 09:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

I thought so.. kinda. But my current comp has onboard i guess. Ty Right now im getting ready to install my fan, which I had to take off to get my motherboard to line up right with the back of my case. The fan's plastic frame is hitting a chip thing on the mobo, should I file the plastic, where its touching the mobo chip, down a bit, or should I make a little slot in the plastic? Any suggestions?

EDIT: I have another question. I have the DFI Lan Party, which you probably already know, and It has Lan 1 and Lan 2 jacks, is that for my Cable Modem or..? It fits in, but... in not fully sure. I'm thinking I need a card or something. This comp uses a pci card.... not sure if dfi lp has that built in or what.
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 10:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You use 1 ethernet input for your cable modem and the other one is not needed if you don't have a network or if your using a router.
turtile is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 10:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

So Lan 1 is for my cable. Cool
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

total noobie lol u didnt build that computer urself did u??? cause u should know where the video card goes and where the monitor gos lol
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.