Modding Mouse LED - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2007, 12:35 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
my fingers arnt components -.-
also, i wanna try this out too, will a 4kmcd white led work?
eh...fingers aren't important. you don't really ever use them.

I don't know if the 4kmcd will work because I don't know what the voltage of the led that is in the mouse is. if they are the same, then I think it should work. just make sure they are the same or use resistors to make them the same.
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

so just check the voltage? wattage isnt important?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

oh yeah...sorry...both need to be the same. I think anyways.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

so i would apply voltage to the led in question, wave it around in front of the sensor to see if reacts?
can i find out the voltage the mouse gives by multimetering the led on the mouse while its on?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:46 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
can i find out the voltage the mouse gives by multimetering the led on the mouse while its on?
im pretty sure that that would work. then to see if the wattage is the same, put the meter on resistance mode and test the two and see if they are the same. be sure to do that when the mouse is off.

now, I could turn out to be completely wrong about this, but I don't think I am.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:48 AM   #16 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

how would resister mode test the wattage?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:50 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

well it wouldnt give you the wattage, but if the values were the same for both leds, then I think that means that the wattages are the same
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:53 AM   #18 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

so im looking for same voltage and resistance?
also, wouldnt an infrared led be cool, invisible mouse mod
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

i dont know if your meter has this, but mine has a diode mode that you can use. try that. wattage is the main thing, but you want to make sure that the led can handle the voltage that is being applied to it.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 06-13-2007, 12:55 AM   #20 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: Modding Mouse LED

If you change the color of the LED in the center of the mouse near the optical doo-hicky it may not function properly, but that LED in the back of the mouse is just for looks and it won't affect anything if you change that out.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which keyboard and mouse should I get? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 30 02-07-2008 03:47 AM
vista restart mouse problem Broom Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-26-2007 11:31 AM
My mouse is being retarded... CrazeD Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 05-14-2007 11:52 AM
Mouse brain simulated on computer maroon1 Polls 0 04-28-2007 06:15 AM
Preblem with my Logitech Mouse. I need help :( Chris93 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-26-2007 02:15 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.