mod it or restore it - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2006, 10:36 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

what about solitaire? that game hsa to be so demanding though, I mean, I dont even know if dual gtx's could keep solitair above 30fps :amazed:
__________________

__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 10:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default

Y'know the 4th of July is coming up, maybe you could set something up with, sparklers, roman candles, and half a stick of dynamite....
__________________

__________________
BLITZKRIEG1

Hmmmm.... Let\'s see, uh dubya, dubya, dubya, uh... dot, geee, ohhhh, ohhhh, geeee, elllllllll, eeeeeeeeee, uh... dot, ceee, oooohhh, eemmmmm.


http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag.../3/14/clev.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/14/CLE_1.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/4/ffuser.jpg
blitzkrieg1 is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 10:55 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

lol. niceness.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 12:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

i say keep the case and put new parts in it. that would pwn.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 04:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I don't know if any of you guys a=have noticed but you can't put new parts in that case. It an old Packard Bell, look how how the expansion cards go in. There's a board that plugs into the motherboard to put other cards in. It's just like trying to put an ATX motherboard into an AT case...doesn't fit!
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 05:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I used to have like 5 of those kicking around. I just salvaged everything I could. Fans, screws, jumpers, then I cut all the wires off the PSU and took any and all fans out of the PSU. Then I took all the LED's and switches. I now have a whole box full of wires, LED's, plugs, switches, fans, you name it.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 06:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yea same here.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 08:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to mrscientific13
Default

I found the invoice from my old packard bell in the attic. It was like 2,700 bucks and I was amazed. I mean, that's thousands more than my family paid for their current computer and the now computer kicks the Packard Bell's ***. Then I realized that the technology in it was probably "cutting edge" back then.
mrscientific13 is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 10:37 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 41
Default

restore!@!@
Pballer22 is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 05:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Yeah I'd be with the destroy it group, or make something funny out of it.

Quote:
Originally posted by reggie_da_man
I don't know if any of you guys a=have noticed but you can't put new parts in that case. It an old Packard Bell, look how how the expansion cards go in. There's a board that plugs into the motherboard to put other cards in. It's just like trying to put an ATX motherboard into an AT case...doesn't fit!
Yes, but you can _make_ it fit, it'd look like trash after your done because any card you put in the motherboard would be sticking up above the top of the case. Die grinder, tin snips, sheet of aluminum, and a small hand riviter, would be all you need to create something out of that nothing.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.