MOBO Won't let me overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2007, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 86
Default MOBO Won't let me overclock

I had recently overclocked my below specs to 3.6ghz and at first it wouldnt get to the windows loading screen so I turned up the voltage and it was fine, but when I went back to default clocks it won't let me overclock again. I can type in what I want to overclock to, but when I check CPU-Z it doesn't say its overclocking. Even in easytune it won't let me click on the overclock button or CIA. I'm guessing theres some setting on but I checked the manual and everything looks fine in BIOS.
edit:nevermind I unplugged the PSU and replugged it in, it seems to be good now
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
ATI Radeon HD 3850
Crucial Ballistix 2GB DDR2 800 (2 x 1gb)
Corsair 620hx PSU
Windows XP SP3 Home
Captain Murphy is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: MOBO Won't let me overclock

Sometimes when you push a system too far it will automatically revert back to stock clocks.

**sorry I reread that and I see that I didnt really answer what you asked, Have you tried just overclocking it a little and seeing if that works? It could still be you pushing the system too far.
__________________

__________________
PROJECT WOLFDALE<br><br>GIGABTE GA-P35-DS3L (Rev. 2)<br><br>Intel Core 2 Duo e8400 "Wolfdale" 3.66Ghz<br><br>2X512MB Patriot Extreme - 1X1GB Mushkin<br><br>BFG 8800GT OC<br><br>Antec Nine Hundred
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 12-14-2007, 11:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: MOBO Won't let me overclock

you might have speed step on.. if you do, it'll lower your clock speed when idle and whatnot.. so check that out in your options
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 12:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: MOBO Won't let me overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by NosBoost300 View Post
you might have speed step on.. if you do, it'll lower your clock speed when idle and whatnot.. so check that out in your options
It should still turn on though...unless his OC is unstable, in which case the motherboard would automatically reset, which was already stated. You can always reset the CMOS when that happens. Just short out the pins or take out the battery.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns·G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 12-15-2007, 12:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: MOBO Won't let me overclock

I think he solved his problem.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quick power/reset/ mobo conection question jfenwick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-19-2007 07:52 PM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 03:43 AM
static and my mobo funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-12-2007 03:03 PM
Plugging wires in the mobo power panel incorrectly piggysmile Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-25-2007 09:17 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.