Which mobo to OC a Opteron 146 ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 06:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Arrow Which mobo best to OC ? ( with a Opty 146 )

Hi,

I have a Opteron 146, and i want to do some serious OCing.

Can any one recommend me with the most suitable motherboard to go with that Opteron 146 so that i can do most OC ?

Thanks.

Edited: I already order a Gigabyte K8n Pro Sli Mobo, but i could change the order in no time. Does that mobo OC well with the Opteron 146 ?

Tnx
__________________

__________________
DFI Lan party UT NF4 Ultra
AMD Opteron 146 2.0 Mhz @ 2.8 GHz
OCZ Gold Edition 2x512 MB DDR 500 timing 2.5-3-3-8 @ DDR 560
XFX GeForce 7600 GT 256 Mb GDDR3
Antec Lanboy Mini Tower Case
Antec True Control 550W ATX2.0 PSU
Maxtor 300 GB 7200 RMP SATA 16Mb Cache
17\'\' TFT Screen 12 ms
MysticRose is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you want the best overclocking board, bo with the DFI lanparty ultra d/SLI-DR. The has been some posts that they are a bit hit or miss, with the ASUS A8N-SLI premium coming out really well.

People say the Gigabyte boards are only OK, and not great with overclocking. I would change it.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

i have a dfi lanparty sli-dr expert. and i can only get my 4400+ to 2.53 on 1.475 volts *barely stable*
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Your ram is probally holding you back, try running a memory divider on them. Or you got a dud CPU/core.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmmm i've got an abit kn8-sli and i managed 2.8 ghz, although i only used prime95 for about 2 hours, temps stayed same, along with the voltage, gonna need some great ram
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

it could be ur ram and ur mobo, i've heard bad things bout the expert one. Go with Ultra-D or SLI-DR, 003 tells me that you can still mod the ULtra-D to SLi, but its gotten a lil harder.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 01:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Ultra-D, or SLI-DR
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.