MoBo Monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default MoBo Monitor

I have the gigabyte 7NF-RZ. Although i can't find a motherboard monitor to track the tempurature of the CPU (for overclocking purposes). MBM 5.0 does not have this motherboard listed.

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Try a program called SpeedFan
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 07:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

ok, i'll see whether it works

edit: it does support the gigabyte boards but it does give me three temperatures

which one is the cpu ?
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Should be the first sensor. Sense CPU is most important it should be the one that says Temp 1. Best way to find it is run Prime95 and see which ones temperature starts rising right away.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 04:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Well I finally got the EasyTune 4 (that came with the mobo) to work. When I begin to overclock the CPU the temperature stays on 51¬ļ but the system keeps on restarting. The easytune is supposed do up the voltage and other things as well.

Is there something i'm missing ?
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 05:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

thats really strange, i know a few people who use that program and they havent had any issues, maybe its a dodgey copy? maybe one or two files have been corrupted or something. if not, find out if there is a manual mode to it, then try to increase the voltage and the other variables yourself.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 09:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

I'm just increasing my FSB, so could it be the PC2600 that is causing the problem ? If so, how can i overcome this problem ?
__________________

__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.