Mobo help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2006, 08:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default Mobo help

Well, I have a VT8367-8235 motherboard and i can adjust the FSB but not the voltage, multiplier or some other stuff because they are grayed out. Does anyone know a key combination or maybe something else so i can unlock these things?

If you need anymore info, let me know.
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well you won't be able to adjust the multiplier (upwards anyway) unless you have an FX-series processor. it may be that the board does not allow voltage adjustments and it is greyed out just because it is a readout
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well what brand is that bored. sorry I dont memorize model numbers cause some guy on here said that there was a key combo for .... asus boards I think that gave him way more option to use in BIOS.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 10:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
well what brand is that bored. sorry I dont memorize model numbers cause some guy on here said that there was a key combo for .... asus boards I think that gave him way more option to use in BIOS.
I really don't know mate. Any program i use to find out what motherboard I have says I have a VT8367-8235 and that's it. There's nothing on the actual motherboard either.

EDIT: I found the name with everest: Syntax SV266AD
Erich K is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 04:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well excuse me it is for gigabyte mobo's and the key combo is CTR+F1

you can try it anf see if it helps you. Hope you can get this resolved.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 11:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

I tried Ctrl + F1 through F12. None work. Is there a overclocking tool i could use?
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.