mobo change possible w/ this case? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2005, 06:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default mobo change possible w/ this case?

i have a compaq s6220wm, and many have told me that i cannot get a new mobo b/c of the size of the case. but my question is, i just looked on the site, and my mobo is micro ATX form....so couldnt i just get a micro atx????

i really hope so b/c i only have PCI slots....(

check it out:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...=c00063244#doc
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 02:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

If the case is micro ATX, it should fit any Micro ATX board, but be careful, some big brand name PSU's are kinda dodgy.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 10:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

it should work, give it a try
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.