Mixing memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2004, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default Mixing memory

Is it ok to mix different brands of memory? I have Dells 512 right now, but I want to get another 512 of Corsair, will it matter?
__________________

-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 03:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

only problem might be if they are different speeds, but it will still work, brand shouldnt matter, but the higher speed will have to slow down to the other speed.
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 03:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You won't be able to run it in dual channel, but then again your motherboard might not even support it. If you don't know what dual channel is, then really don't worry about it lol
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 03:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Im sure the dang Dell board wont support it. Can you guys tell me a way to check that? I cant even figure out what kind of board I have

Also, is there a way to check the speed of my existing memory without looking inside the case?
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 03:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

download CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 03:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 78
Default

Geez, thanks, I've used that before but forgot about that, thanks for fixing MY memory.
-=DFOX=- is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 04:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I have the same problem you have, I have 256MB(128x2) of PC3200 Kingston Value Ram with a CAS Lat of 3 and I ordered 1GB(512x2) of PC3200 PDP Patriot Series Ram with a CAS Lat of 2.5, Would it be alright if I mixed the two together? Would it screw up the CAS lat on them?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 07:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

If the DELL mobo supports the Corsair it should run ok. DELL mobos can be anal though with certain brands of RAM...so make sure it's compatible.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 09:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 4W4K3
If the DELL mobo supports the Corsair it should run ok. DELL mobos can be anal though with certain brands of RAM...so make sure it's compatible.
Were you talking to me? I don't have a dell, I would rot in hell before I buy one of those. I have a Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro mobo with a 2.8GHz Celeron @ 3.107GHz. Will it work or no?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 10:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Musjunk22
Were you talking to me? I don't have a dell, I would rot in hell before I buy one of those. I have a Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro mobo with a 2.8GHz Celeron @ 3.107GHz. Will it work or no?
read it wrong..thought u said DELL mobo. It should work...unless the sticks are weird. But i'm certain they will mix.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.