In the Middle of OCing my x2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2006, 12:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default In the Middle of OCing my x2

I have an AMD Athlon 64 x2 3800+.
I want to get it to 2.4GHz. It came stock at 2.0GHz.
I have an Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro.
Currently I have OCed my CPU to a drop past 2.1GHz.
My CPU temperature is 30 degrees Celcius.
My Processor is still on Stock Voltage.

My motherboard is a Gigabye K8N SLI PRO. It has Dual Bios.
I have the following options:

HT Frequency Ration- Auto
CPU Frequency- 212 (Came with 200, I moved it up)
K8 CPU Clock Ration- Auto

What should I be changing those rates to?
Thank you all help will be greatly appreciated.
__________________

SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

you shouldnt change them until you hit a wall when overclocking. 3800s are overclocking pretty well right now, so you should be able to hit 2.4 and probably higher on stock voltage. good luck.
__________________

wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

Thanks, anyone else have any other suggestions or agree with wtk pro?
SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 02:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

who wouldnt agree with me? jk. lol. im sure there are other people that know more than me on this subject.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 04:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ok well first what ram are you using? If it's value ram your going to have to use a divider. Every time you up your HTT your ram speed goes up. Stock is 200MHz for the HTT and 200MHz for the ram. Say you set your HTT to 210, your ram will be at 210. Value ram usually hits a walll anywhere between 215-235MHz. Chances are if you have value ram your not going to hit 2.4GHz, you can come close but not quite. Set your ram to 166MHz so that you have more overclocking headroom and up the HTT until you hit 240MHz. You will probably have to give the ram more voltage. I wouldn't give it more than 2.85V. Give that a whirl and keep asking questions if your stuck.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 05:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

yea there you go. more detailed with the ram thing. but if you have a dfi board, make sure to try 9/10 before you go the 5/6 divider. this way you can keep your ram at the highest possible frequency.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 08:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

I don't have ValueRam. I have Corsair XMS Platinum Series w/Heatspreader. I have 2 Gigabytes of it. 4x512. So what do I do if I do not have valueram?
SnowFox is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 08:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

well then you will probably be able to top out at around 250-270. just keep going and keep your ram at 1:1. let us know how it goes.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 09:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it will probably take about 1.425-1.45v vcore at 2.4ghz to stabilise it if you have an E4 revision 3800+ (check with CPU-Z) and between 1.4-1.425v if you have an E6 revision. read the stickied guides on overclocking and come back with more specific questions if you have trouble.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 10:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 104
Send a message via AIM to SnowFox
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wtk pro l
well then you will probably be able to top out at around 250-270. just keep going and keep your ram at 1:1. let us know how it goes.
Sorry but what exactly does that mean. I have not touched anything to dow ith my RAM so far. I have however put the CAS Latency at 2, because it was advertised as 2 and it came as 2.5. *******S!!! LOL

Also will my L1 and L2 stuff automatically go up or do I have to do that manually? CPU-Z tells me my RAM's Frequency is at 176.8. I want it lower don't I? It reads 2338, and I want it at 2336.
__________________

SnowFox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.