Memtest86+ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2005, 06:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

What the heck... I never saw it before... maybe some wires were in the way or something. Oh well, the important thing is that it should work once I switch the RAM around. Thanks anyway.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 11:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Got it... I know why I was so confused now. It does say that on the board, Nubius, but it also says in the manual to fill the green slots first and not put the RAM in the purple slots until the green slots are filled AND at another spot, it says to put one in purple and one in green. Isn't it kinda contradicting itself?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 12:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

That is is Wayne, that it is. I was always under the assumption banks 1 and 3 for DC and then banks 2 and 4 for an additional DC. Thats the way it is on my board, it's a little bit old (not the one in my sig, Jetway 875PMAX) and my new ABit (the one in my sig) goes on the principle of filling banks 1 and 3 for DC and then 2 and 4 for an additional DC. I believe it does, anyway. I'll have to read it tonight, make sure.
Him is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 06:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Yeah, dual channel worked with one in purple and one in green (slots 1 and 2) like Nubius said... but the dogonned book is just so contradictive. I mean, who publishes that BS. I went to find it and right away it said something about "3 combinations (see table below)" and the table was above and I knew right there, this book is just half-assed. Anyway, I guess, like most things, you learn the most from actually experimenting and messing around with it and NOT just reading that manual.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.