Memtest86+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2005, 01:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default Memtest86+

When I run Memtest86+, it says I have blah blah blah for RAM, single channel. However, I have dual channel. Is there something wrong, or does it only test single channel?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

does cpu-z say you are running dual channel?

www.cpuid.com
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

It says channels # is single. Is that what you're talking about?

Should be dual though... it is a dual board. Maybe I put it in the wrong slot. I should have them both in a green slot right? My board looks like this

purple
green
purple
green

slot 1 is at the bottom.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

then that mean you're running in single channel

you gotta enable dual channel in BIOS (or put them in the right slots if you haven't already)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 08:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I have to enable it in the BIOS? That seems kinda weird, what if somebody got dual channel RAM, but didn't know how to use the BIOS? Anyway, how do I enable it? It isn't with the other RAM settings (timings etc.).

Also, should both of them be in the green slots, or should one be in green and one in purple? (See "diagram" above)
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 09:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

not all BIOSes have that option in there.....if yours doesnt have those options then you need to make absolutely sure that you have them in the right slots......

For the Neo2 Plat it shold be slots 1 and 2 or in slots 3 and 4 to acquire dual channel.......in other words, 1 in the green slot and the other in the purple...

if you notice above the slots it says Channel A = Green Channel B = Purple.........You want DUAL channel meaning two channels.....if you put both sticks in green you'd only be using 1 channel.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 09:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

AH... a friend told me that I am supposed to put them both in green for it to work right, but then again, no offense to them of course, ever since I've been posting on this site and whatnot, my computer knowledge has surpassed theirs. I find that now they're asking me how to overclock certain things. When I get home, I'll switch it up and see what happens.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 10:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'm sure he thought to put it in both green because on a lot of boards 1&3 would be dual channel and that's what both greens are.....however, that actually goes to older boards, mainly socket A that only have 3 slots, whereas most AMD64's have 4.......

This is why you should do your own research and not listen to friends unless you know 100% that what they say is the truth....like I said it says Channel A and B right above the slots so a little common sense and thinking what 'DUAL channel' means will basically tell you what combination to put it into.........that or simply looking in the manual
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 01:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I don't see a channel A or anything like that, but I'll switch it up tuesday and report back...
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-05-2005, 05:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

if it's the MSI Neo2 Plat board like it says in your sig it says it right above the dimm slots in fairly large letters unless they've suddenly decided to take that text off since I last built a computer with that board and haven't updated images on their website.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.