Memtest - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2006, 09:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default Memtest

i was just using this to test my RAM, not 100% sure how it works but i think it tells you on the screen if theres any errors, all i got was aload of random numbers followed by aload of random letters, thats ok isnt it? if they were any errors would it actually say error or would it be all coded out?

p.s, ran it for about half an hour or so
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-04-2006, 12:06 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

u'll see underneath the test procedures that there is a column for pass and a column for errors. if errors has a 1,2 etc underneath then it means there's something wrong. leave it run until it says pass 3 or more times. took about 45 mins for me i think
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

maybe look for a halp file that can tell u how to identify things like that
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.