Memory Voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 12:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 34
Default Memory Voltage

I lowered my memory timings from 4-4-4-12 to 3-3-3-9, in 3:4 then overclocked my FSB a bit

I am now running 287Mhz acoording to CPU-Z
My windows environment and multitasking is stable, however, not having the greatest OC'ing ram, HL2 will crash after a bit.

If I up the voltage to my mem a bit, will it become more stable?
__________________

osubuckeyes is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

that would probably do it but however i would be very very careful and do it only a very little bit at a time. Dont tell me that that is as far as u could get that cpu either,or is it?
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 34
Default

no I havn't pushed it very far yet, my vcore voltage is still low, i think 1.400 right now
osubuckeyes is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Put the ram and vcore onto the next voltage option.

Btw. You are creating a bottle neck having the memory at a lower bus speed to the CPU.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 34
Default

the mem is at a higher bus speed than the cpu
Cpu:RAM = 3:4

My voltage was set for auto, does anyone know what the base voltage would be
osubuckeyes is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Ya, its a pentium, so it uses ddr2.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You need to run prime95, or in this case, specifically memtest to make sure your RAM is all right, you shouldn't just be assuming it is stable. Increasing the voltage may help rough out the edges a bit, but memory timings are a lot more crucial to memory stability. I don't know why they were so loose or why you tightened them, but you should go from tight to loose, and probably as high as 3v vDIMM, but since you say your RAM isn't very good, I'd say 2.85v tops.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

DDR2 timings are naturally loose. Also, ALOT of ddr2 memory sticks can get past DDR2 600. Only the really really really crap ones cant. Finally, 2.85 volts for DDR2 is overkill. You will fry your ram.

Lol I just noticed that each line started with DDR2.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Ah, we're talking about DDR2 here, that's a bad on my part. Yeah, DDR2 uses lower voltages and I'd say 2.6v should be more than enough. I know DDR2 timings are loose (that's why I don't like em ), I was more curious as to why his timings were loose, but then as he overclocked he tightened them...
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Hmm, I think 2.6 will still fry the ram, as ddr2 uses 1.8 volts. I think you should pump it up to 2 volts max. Also remember osubuckeyes, p4s like bandwith more than timings.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.