Memory overclock & problems. - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2008, 11:58 AM   #41 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

My ram comes in next week Monday. That should help me hit 26 seconds.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 12:22 PM   #42 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

What are you getting?
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 12:28 PM   #43 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

Some G.Skill ram 4Gigs of it and its clocked at 1066mhz. It should be easier to over clock compared to my current value ram.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 12:31 PM   #44 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

****z yeah value ram is craptastic.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 12:41 PM   #45 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

I m getting the ram in retaliation to Nagasama getting a hold of an AMD chip This is to keep my burger king hat which I don't want to loose Even though Rich has already beat my time.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 02:38 PM   #46 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

rich.. my whole entire friggin operating system went corrupt last night!!! thats why i signed off!! lol... we will have our session again today dangit.. we're gonna get that dos emulator working!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 06:17 PM   #47 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

i like to see this superpi competitiveness... especially in the AMD section
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 02:02 AM   #48 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

Nagasama- I doubt you'll beat my time, im sitting at a very low 27 right now.

Im going to leave it alone untill i see someone hit 26.

By the way-- remember --- my ram does 3-4-3-10 @ 440mhz=)

so your gonna have to push that ram pretty hard


Nosboost-- I already figured it out fool! its so easy, it took me like 3 seconds
RichM499 is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 09:41 AM   #49 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichM499 View Post
Nagasama- I doubt you'll beat my time, im sitting at a very low 27 right now.

Im going to leave it alone untill i see someone hit 26.

By the way-- remember --- my ram does 3-4-3-10 @ 440mhz=)

so your gonna have to push that ram pretty hard


Nosboost-- I already figured it out fool! its so easy, it took me like 3 seconds
lol, doubt is good...i doubted you would beat my time.
those are great timings on your ram. these ocz sticks will do them with a 1T command rate at 400mhz, my man.
it aint gonna be your ram that keeps me from beating you, its gonna be your cpu overclock. i dont think i am going to get this mobo to clock my 1.9ghz x2 3600 to 3.2+ghz. but, we'll see i guess.

*edit*
hey wait a minute...it wasnt you that took my burger king crown from me, it was hussein. in the 1M thread you are at 28.8 something. have you posted a screenie of your ~27 second time? no screenies it didnt happen lol thats the rule (no photoshop like your AWESOME ram timings lol that was a good one i almost crapped myself)...you need to if you want to be at the top of the list. otherwise, im going to aim to maul hussein's time . he's only a half-second ahead of me ATM with his sheisty ram.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-02-2008, 10:29 AM   #50 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: Memory overclock & problems.

agreed,

and yes i was talking about 1t. but either way.

Brisbane seems to max out around 3.33ghz without a huge bump in voltage (like 1.65v)


I think you can get 3.2ghz with it.
and yes, im going to post a screenshot, but i dont need to right now=) Im going to let you guys get excited for a little while, and then crush your dreams like a tyrannical dictator.


EDIT-- i need to update my sig... thats a 4830.. and OCZ platinum 1066 5-5-5-15 @ 440mhz 4-3-3-10 1t
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! Battlefield 2 Crashes when entering Singleplayer,Multiplayer, and Audio Options Grayman PC Gaming 7 03-17-2009 02:26 AM
added more memory but with problems jesseunvoas System Upgrades 5 02-06-2008 10:35 PM
Problems booting: Mobo error Base memory detect? Hookster264 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 09-10-2007 12:08 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.